Construction of lanthanide complexes inducing excited reaction by external force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Yuichi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90740093)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords希土類錯体 / アントラセン / 多環芳香族 / ユウロピウム / ガドリニウム / 多環芳香族化合物 / トリボルミネッセンス / 発光 / 酸化反応 / トリボケミストリー / 化学反応 / 励起状態 / 電荷分離励起状態 / セリウム / 4f軌道 / 触媒 / 励起反応 / 力学的な刺激
Outline of Research at the Start
物質に力学的な力を加えたときにその物質が励起状態を形成し、発光する現象のことをトリボルミネッセンスという。申請者は希土類錯体を基盤としたトリボルミネッセンスの研究を行っており、近年「力学的な刺激で効率的に励起状態を形成する錯体設計」を突き止めた。本研究ではこの配位子設計に基づき、力学的な刺激で形成する励起状態を利用して「化学反応」を起こせる新しい錯体材料を創成する。具体的な研究達成目標は、力学的な刺激により(1)二酸化炭素を還元(目標1)できる錯体材料、(2)水から水素を発生(目標2)できる錯体材料、(3)酸素を活性酸素に変換(目標3)できる錯体材料をそれぞれ創成することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tribo-luminescence is an unique phenomenon in crystalline compounds, wherein tribo-energy is converted to light energy. Recently, the lanthanide complex design with strong tribo-luminesence were revealed. In this study, the tribo-excited chemical reactions have been studied using the lanthanide complex based on the design with strong tribo-luminescence. The trivalent europium (Eu(III)) and gadolinium (Gd(III) complexes with stacked anthracene framework were prepared for the demonstration of the tribo-excited chemical reactions. The tribo-stimulus induced oxidation reaction and dimerizaiton of Eu(III) and Gd(III) complexes, respectively. Thus, I also successfully demonstrated the lanthanide ion dependent reactivity of tribo-excited chemical reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人類の暮らしを豊かにするための革新的な化学反応技術が求められている。化学反応を起こすためには、外部から物質へのエネルギー注入が重要となる。そのエネルギー源として熱が主に用いられてきた。また光も反応駆動力となることも知られている。光を物質に照射するとエネルギーが高い励起状態が形成し、その励起状態を介して化学反応が進行していく。この高いエネルギーを利用することで熱エネルギーでは達成できない物質変換が達成されている。一方、摩擦刺激をトリガーとした励起状態形成に基づく発光現象が古くから研究されている。この摩擦刺激励起をトリガーとした合成法の研究は新しい錯体材料構築の観点から学術的に高い意義がある。