Project/Area Number |
20H02750
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Uchida Sayaka 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10361510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
立川 貴士 神戸大学, 分子フォトサイエンス研究センター, 教授 (20432437)
野田 泰斗 京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (00631384)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 銀クラスター / ポリオキソメタレート / イオン結晶 / 発光特性 / 複合材料・物性 / 金属クラスター / 金属酸化物 / 発光スペクトル / 固体NMR / 分子性アニオン / 固体NMR / 触媒 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本申請は,無機金属酸化物クラスターアニオンであるポリオキソメタレートを構成要素とするレドックス活性なイオン結晶格子を鋳型として,核数・電荷・構成金属種・電子状態・幾何構造,が制御された混合原子価小核金属クラスターを合成し,各種化学プロセスへと展開するものである.金属クラスターは,気相あるいは多核金属錯体等を前駆体とした液相合成,ポリマーや配位子保護,分離精製技術,適切な担体の選択により,最近ではたった一原子分による機能の違いも明らかになっている.本申請の特長として,物質拡散が制限され電場勾配のある結晶格子内で,小核の金属クラスターが保護無しに安定に存在することが挙げられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We synthesized small silver clusters using three isostructural porous ionic crystals with redox-active polyoxometalate (POM) as a building block. When the crystals were reduced and then immersed in a silver nitrate solution, silver ions were introduced into the pores of the crystals. The silver atoms generated by receiving electrons from POM, self-assembled with the silver ions inside the crystal to form small silver clusters. The size of the clusters positively correlated with the number of electrons transferred from POM to silver ions, indicating that the size of the silver clusters formed in the pores of the crystal can be controlled by a single parameter, the number of transferred electrons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
10個以下のごく僅かな数の銀原子の集合体である小核銀クラスターは、無数の銀原子の集合体である金属状銀とは異なり、サイズ(構成する原子の数)に強く依存した触媒活性・発光特性・電子的特性・磁気的特性を示すことから大きな関心を集めている。しかしながら小核銀クラスターは互いに凝集しサイズ成長しようとする傾向が強いため、保護配位子をもたずかつ空気中で安定な小核銀クラスターのサイズ制御された合成法は確立されていない。本研究により結晶の細孔内部で形成される小核銀クラスターのサイズが移動電子数という単一のパラメーターによって制御可能であることが明らかにされた。