Activation of unreactive molecules through the metal-group 14 element bonds of the base metal complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sunada Yusuke  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70403988)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords鉄 / ケイ素 / 金属ーケイ素反応場 / 触媒 / 結合活性化 / 脱水素カップリング / 骨格変換 / 普遍金属 / 不活性分子 / 活性化 / 14族元素 / 結合反応場 / 金属─14族元素反応場 / 不活性分子変換 / 金属ー14族元素反応場 / 水素発生 / 有機ゲルマニウム化合物 / 金属ー配位子反応場 / 配位不飽和 / 触媒的変換 / 不活性結合変換 / 金属―配位子反応場 / 不活性結合 / 不活性分子活性化 / 配位不飽和錯体 / 金属錯体触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
遷移金属化合物を触媒とする物質変換は、現代の科学技術において重要な方法論のひとつとなっている。従来法では、触媒として貴金属化合物が多用されているが、これらは希少資源であるため高価であり、また生体毒性を示すことから、貴金属化合物に依存しない触媒的物質合成法の開発が強く望まれている。本研究では、鉄などの普遍金属を触媒とし、単純アルカンやアレーンなどの不活性な分子を原料とする触媒的な物質変換法を開発し、資源・環境・エネルギー問題の解決に資する新しい化成品合成法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthesis of transition metal catalysts composed of common metals such as iron is expected to contribute the development of an alternative to the catalysis mediated by precious metal catalysts used in conventional methods. In general, iron complexes are known to be less active compared with the precious metal complex catalysts in activating the various kinds of chemical bonds of reaction substrates. However, we have developed the iron complex catalysts that can activate molecular hydrogen as well as hydrosilanes with high efficiency by utilizing the “metal-silicon bond” constructed by the introduction of organosilicon-based ligands into the metal center as a reaction site for substrate activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
触媒的な物質合成は現在の物質社会を担う鍵技術の一つである。従来法においては、パラジウムや白金などの貴金属触媒が用いられている。一方、鉄に代表される3d金属は豊富に存在するため安価で入手容易な金属であるため、貴金属代替として有望であるが、貴金属類と類似の触媒機能の発現は困難であった。本研究では、鉄中心に対し有機ケイ素部位を配位として導入し「鉄―ケイ素結合反応場」を構築・活用することで、従来貴金属触媒により実現されてきた結合活性化が鉄触媒においても可能となることを見出した。すなわち貴金属代替となる普遍金属触媒の開発に向けた新概念を確立し、次世代型の省資源な物質変換法の開発に向けた基盤を構築した。