Development of catalysts for material and energy conversion based on biological functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Masuda Hideki  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50209441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶田 裕二  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60397495)
小澤 智宏  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70270999)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生物無機化学 / 触媒化学 / 錯体化学 / 酸素活性化触媒 / 窒素固定 / 炭酸ガス固定 / 水素生成触媒 / イオン液体修飾電極 / 酸素活性化 / バイオリアクター / ナノ空間反応場 / イオン液体 / 水素生成 / 窒素活性化 / 窒素固定化 / 炭酸ガス固定化 / 電気化学的触媒反応 / 生物機能模倣 / 水素活性化 / 炭酸ガス活性化 / 物質・エネルギー変換 / イオン液体反応場
Outline of Research at the Start
生体系において物質・エネルギー変換に関わる高機能な金属酵素等の活性中心構造を規範とし,金属周辺の第一配位圏および第二配位圏の階層構造を精密に設計し,それら反応活性種および多重相互作用空間を構築する。生体反応場と類似の環境を提供するイオン液体を用いたナノ技術との融合により,酸素活性化、窒素固定、炭酸ガス固定等を高効率に触媒する物質・エネルギー変換デバイスを創製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to synthesize metal complexes that mimic the first coordination sphere around the active center of metalloenzymes involved in material and energy conversion in biological systems, and to construct bio-mimetic metal complexes that introduce a multiple-interaction reaction field as a second coordination sphere to induce or stabilize substrates. Specifically, we confirmed the following studies; (1) the confirmation of oxygen activation state of Co complexes, (2) synthesis of V complexes containing V present in nitrogenase and its nitrogen fixation, (3) conversion of CO2 to ethylene, ethanol, and other useful substances using Cu electrodes, (4) development of catalysts for hydrogen production using Ni complexes, and (5) development of several types of ionic liquid-modified electrodes and support of catalysts in them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コバルト錯体による酸素活性化の機構、窒素固定化におけるバナジウムの役割、銅電極による炭酸ガス固定の機構、ニッケル錯体による水素生成の機構解明、イオン液体修飾電極の創製と触媒反応への応用が遂行できた。これらの知見、特に反応機構の解明は触媒開発の基盤となるものであり、インパクトファクターの高い幾つかの論文として報告し、学術的意義は大きく、またそれらの触媒開発へも大きく貢献すると考えられ、社会的意義は多大であると考えている。