Rational Design of Artificial Metalloenzymes toward On-demand Functionalization of C-H Bond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Oohora Koji  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10631202)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords再構成ミオグロビン / 水酸化 / アミノ化 / 分子動力学計算 / 合理的設計 / 人工酵素 / 生体触媒 / ヘム / タンパク質 / 物質変換
Outline of Research at the Start
有用な物質を生み出す環境調和型の自在な物質変換を実現するために、立体選択的かつ位置選択的に反応に不活性な基質を官能基化する触媒の開発が求められている。本研究では、高活性な金属錯体とタンパク質マトリクスを組み合わせ、高活性かつ高選択性を達成する人工金属酵素を合理的に設計し、有用な人工金属酵素を開発する。 具体的には、疎水性空孔を有するタンパク質に、高い触媒能を示す活性中心となる金属錯体を挿入し、さらにタンパク質を遺伝子工学的に最適化することで、高活性で、高い立体・位置選択的にC-H結合を官能基化する人工金属酵素をめざす。また反応メカニズムや構造から詳細を明らかにし、設計法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we prepared an artificial metalloenzyme by substituting the active center heme in myoglobin, an oxygen-storing heme protein, with an artificial metal complex, and evaluated its catalytic activity. It was found to be useful for hydroxylation and amination of carbon-hydrogen bonds. Additionally, the introduction of mutations into the protein improved selectivity and activity. Notably, we established a method for designing artificial metalloenzymes using molecular dynamics calculations toward enantioselective C-H hydroxylation. In the future, this could indicate new directions for substance transformation reactions that contribute to the realization of a sustainable society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有用な化学物質を生産するためには優れた触媒が必要になる。しかしながら現代の生産プロセスでは様々な多段階合成とともに毒性の高い化学物質を経由する場合が多い。本研究では、次世代型の物質変換として金属イオンを含むタンパク質から構成される人工金属酵素を合理的に設計し、その性能を評価した。将来的には、必要な化学反応を水中、常圧、常温の温和な条件で自在な物質生産を担うコア技術を確立するための知見を得ることができた。