Development of multi-electron reduction reactions of oxoanions on metal complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ARIKAWA Yasuhiro  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30346936)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords亜硫酸イオン / 還元活性化 / 多電子還元 / 硫黄酸化物 / 金属酵素 / 二核錯体 / ピラゾリルボラト / ルテニウム / 異性化 / 硫黄 / オキソアニオン / 還元サイクル
Outline of Research at the Start
自然界では、金属酵素が小分子の活性化を、常温/常圧という条件下でいとも簡単に行っている。これら金属酵素の作用から学び、その機能を模倣することは非常に意義深い。我々はこれまで金属酵素の機能モデルとして、一酸化窒素(NO)分子やそのオキソアニオンである亜硝酸イオン(NO2 -)の還元サイクルを、ピラゾラト架橋二核ルテニウム錯体を用いることで達成している。
そこで、硫黄のオキソアニオンである亜硫酸イオン(SO3 2-)に着目し、亜硫酸還元酵素の機能を模倣し、亜硫酸イオン還元サイクルの達成を目標とする。さらに、過塩素酸イオンなどの多電子還元にも挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sulfite reduction by dissimilatory sulfite reductases is a key process in the global sulfur cycle. Sulfite reductases catalyze the 6e- reduction of SO32- to H2S using eight protons. However, detailed research into the reductive conversion of sulfite on transition-metal-based complexes remains unexplored. As part of our ongoing research into reproducing the function of reductases using dinuclear ruthenium complex, we have targeted the function of sulfite reductase. The isolation of a key SO-bridged complex, followed by a sulfite-bridged complex, eventually resulted in a stepwise sulfite reduction. The reduction of a sulfite to a sulfur monoxide using 4H+ and 4e-, which was followed by conversion of the sulfur monoxide to a disulfide with concomitant consumption of 2H+ and 2e-, proceeded on the same platform. Finally, the production of H2S from the disulfide-bridged complex was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球上では、硫黄循環サイクルが存在し、硫黄は生命活動にとって重要な元素である。生物による硫黄の循環で重要なのは、硫酸還元細菌が行う硫酸イオンの異化的還元によるスルフィドの生成である。生物は、硫酸イオンを亜硫酸イオンに還元し、さらに亜硫酸イオンを還元してスルフィドを得るという2段階で硫酸イオンを還元している。特に2段階目の亜硫酸イオンからスルフィドへの変換は、異化型亜硫酸還元酵素と呼ばれる酵素によって行われている。この反応を、人工的に金属錯体を使って再現した。