Synthesis and Reactivity of Coordinatively Unsaturated Transition Metal Carbide Clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Takemoto Shin  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (20347511)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカーバイド / メタロカルベン / フィッシャートロプシュ / ニトロゲナーゼ / クラスター / Fischer-Tropsch / 鉄硫黄クラスター / ルテニウム / カルベン / Fischer-Tropsh合成 / Fischer-Tropsch反応 / キュバン型クラスター / メチレン / メチリジン / Fischer-Tropsh / フィッシャー・トロプシュ反応
Outline of Research at the Start
人造石油の合成や生物学的窒素固定において「カーバイドクラスター」と呼ばれる金属活性種が重要な役割を担っていることが明らかにされています。しかし、その分子レベルでの反応機構についてはほとんど解明されていません。本研究では独自に合成した配位不飽和な遷移金属カーバイドクラスターをモデルとして、これらの反応系におけるカーバイドクラスターの反応性の解明に迫ります。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have created coordinatively unsaturated molecular transition metal carbide clusters, which serve as models for catalytic active species in the Fischer-Tropsch reaction and nitrogen fixation enzymes. Furthermore, we investigated the carbon chain formation reactions from carbides and the coordination and transformation modes of nitrogen fixation-related substrates using these clusters as the reaction field. This led to the acquisition of new academic insights that serve as an intellectual foundation for elucidating the functions of metal carbide species in the active sites of FT reactions and nitrogenases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、フィッシャートロプシュ反応や窒素固定反応の機構に関わりの深い、遷移金属カーバイドクラスターの合成法と反応性を明らかにした。C1源として Ph2S=CH2 を用いるカーバイドクラスターの新しい合成法を開発し、これにより二核カーバイド錯体を選択的に合成した。さらに、これらのクラスターをモデルとして、触媒反応の機構を研究し、次世代液体燃料やアンモニア合成の革新にも繋がりうる学術的知見を提供した。本研究は、基礎化学のみならず、触媒化学、生物無機化学、錯体化学、有機金属化学の各分野においても重要な学術的意義を有しており、社会的にも重要な反応プロセスの機構解明にも貢献している。