Development of open-shell molecular materials with spin-luminescence correlated functions by assembling luminescent radicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
Kusamoto Tetsuro  分子科学研究所, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, 教授(兼任) (90585192)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsラジカル / 発光特性 / スピン / 磁性 / 発光 / 開殻
Outline of Research at the Start
不対電子を有する有機ラジカルは、通常の有機分子とは異なる発光機能を示す新しい光機能性物質として、近年注目を集めている。しかしながら、その研究はいまだ黎明期にあり、発光性ラジカルを基とする新しい物質・材料開発が研究分野発展のための重要課題である。本研究では、独自開発した発光性ラジカルと金属イオンの錯形成反応を利用し、発光性ラジカルを二次元的に集積した新材料を開発する。この材料に期待される電子スピン・発光協奏機能を実現し、その原理を明らかにする。本研究は、光物性科学、錯体化学、ナノサイエンスといった基礎科学のみならず、フォトスピントロニクスのような応用科学にまで革新をもたらすことが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have developed several highly stable luminescent radicals, and prepared molecular materials in which the luminescent radicals are assembled by means of doping into molecular crystals or metal complex formation via coordination to metal ions. I have succeeded in establishing the experimental methods and elucidating the factors that enable magnetoluminescence as one of the spin-luminescence cooperative functions, by investigating the structure-property-electronic states correlations and thermal- and magnetic field-dependent luminescence properties of the materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラジカルはその特異なスピン多重度ならではのユニークな発光機能を示すことが近年徐々に明らかになり、基礎科学からデバイス科学に渡る領域に新たな知見とインパクトをもたらしている。しかしながら研究分野は黎明期にあり、発光ラジカルの新物質・新材料開発が更なる研究深化・発展のための重要課題であった。本研究では発光ラジカルの新規開発を通して、物質のスピン状態と発光特性が協奏する新しい分子光機能である磁場応答発光機能を様々なラジカル分子材料で実現した。本研究は、これまで明らかでなかった、これら機能を発現するための物質設計指針や機能発現の鍵要素を明らかにした、という点において高い学術的意義がある。