Development of triplex-forming peptide nucleic acid probes for advanced RNA analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Seiichi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40281969)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsペプチド核酸 / 三重鎖核酸形成 / リボソームRNA A-site / A型インフルエンザウイルスRNA / FIDアッセイ / 検出 / ノンコーディングRNA / 蛍光プローブ / 三重鎖形成
Outline of Research at the Start
A型インフルエンザウイルスRNAプロモーター領域及びリボソームRNA A-siteは、阻害剤開発の重要なターゲットとなっている。本研究では、ペプチド核酸による三重鎖核酸形成に着目することで、RNA結合タンパクに匹敵する結合力と結合選択性、さらには深赤色蛍光検出機能を併せ持つRNA結合リガンドを開発、阻害剤開発支援のための蛍光インジケーターとしての有用性を実証する。さらに、阻害剤そのものとしての機能を評価するとともに、ウイルスRNA検出・細胞内RNAイメージングプローブとしての活用法を提案・実証する。以上により、生命科学研究に資する新しいRNA解析・制御技術(RNA結合リガンド)の創成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new class of triplex-forming peptide nucleic acid-based fluorogenic probes for sensing of the panhandle structure of the influenza A virus (IAV) RNA promoter region (Anal. Chem. 2022; Org. Biomol. Chem. 2023). Here, a small molecule (DPQ) capable of selectively binding to the internal loop structure was conjugated with triplex-forming forced intercalation of thiazole orange (tFIT) probe with natural PNA nucleobases. The resulting conjugate, tFIT-DPQ, showed a significant light-up response (83-fold) upon strong binding (Kd = 107 nM), and facilitated the sensitive and selective detection of IAV RNA. tFIT-DPQ also worked as a sensitive indicator for screening of test compounds targeting IAV RNA promoter region in FID assay. Furthermore, we also developed a tFIT probe conjugated with a naphthyridine derivative that showed high selectivity and strong binding for the bacterial rRNA A-site (Kd = 190 nM) for use in FID assay (Chem. Commun. 2020).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した「三重鎖形成ペプチド核酸蛍光プローブ」は、既存プローブの性能を遥かに凌ぐ結合機能と検出機能を発現しており、阻害剤開発の要となる技術基盤(スクリーニング法)の発展のみならず、RNAを標的とする核酸医薬設計への貢献、さらにはRNA検出に基づくウイルス感染診断技術の創製など、RNA biology研究における強力な分子ツールになると期待できる。なお、本研究成果の一部は、英国王立化学会速報誌(Chem. Commun.)のFront Coverおよび米国化学会誌(Anal. Chem.)のSuppl. Cover Artとしてハイライトされた。