Development of Frequency Division Multiplex HPLC-MS/MS for High Performance Label Free Differential Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Shinya  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50335080)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords質量分析 / 液体クロマトグラフィー / ラベルフリー / ディファレンシャル解析 / 周波数分割多重化 / 並列分析 / オミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
生体成分の網羅的解析行うオミクス解析では、サンプル群間の含有化合物量の差異を明らかにするため、液体クロマトグラフィー―タンデム型質量分析法(LC-MS/MS)を用いたディファレンシャル解析(定量比較解析)が行われる。本研究では、ディファレンシャル解析を迅速・高効率に行うため、二群間の差異をそれぞれn = 3で測定し統計比較を行うため、申請者がすでに開発済みの2台のLCと1台のMSを接続し並列分析を行う「周波数分割多重化LC-MS」を発展させ、「6サンプル並列同時分析のための周波数分割多重化LC-MS/MS」の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we successfully developed a multiplex mass spectrometry system capable of six samples, and demonstrated that quantitative differential analysis can be made with high accuracy by using suitable internal standards. We also demonstrated that the frequency division multiplex MS method can be expanded to MS/MS measurements and to an alternating measurement mode in which MS measurements with and without collision induced decay are performed alternately. That is, we succeeded in demonstrating that quantitative comparison in 6LC-1MS/MS is possible. In addition, we also investigated on a sample injection system and a pump system for 6-parallel LC analysis, a micro-scale LC system to improve the stabilities of ionization efficiency and ion introduction efficiency, and a procedure for high performance signal processing in the alternating measurement mode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オミクス解析では、疾患の有無などのサンプル群間における化合物量(タンパク質発現量など)の差異を明らかにするディファレンシャル解析(定量比較解析)が必須である。近年、液体クロマトグラフと質量分析器(MS/MS)を用いるディファレンシャル解析の重要性は増大しておりその高効率化が求められているが、本研究はこれに貢献するものである。また、本研究の根幹は並列導入型MS/MSであるため、MS(/MS)を用いるすべての分析(臨床分析、環境分析、生体分析など)の高効率化に貢献できる。MS(/MS)が必要とされる大規模調査の高効率化・低コスト化にも貢献することができる。