Analysis of spectral instability and simultaneous correlation analysis for advanced underwater LIBS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakka Tetsuo  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10196206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西 直哉  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10372567)
松本 歩  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30781322)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレーザー誘起ブレークダウン分光法 / 水中LIBS / 原子発光スペクトル / 自己吸収スペクトル / レーザービーム透過プローブ法 / 誤差伝播 / 相関解析 / キャビテーション / 水中レーザー誘起ブレークダウン分光法 / その場元素分析 / LIBS / 水中その場元素分析 / レーザー分光 / スペクトル変動 / キャビテーションバブル / 発光強度 / 衝撃波 / 同時計測
Outline of Research at the Start
レーザー誘起ブレークダウン分光法(LIBS)の同時多元計測相関解析による精度向上を目的とする。この方法では、プラズマの状態を特徴付けるパラメータ(参照パラメータ)を発光スペクトルと同時に計測し、参照パラメータの測定結果によってスペクトルの採用・棄却を決める。このとき、スペクトルの強度や形状と強く相関している参照パラメータを見つけることが高い分析精度を得るために重要であるが、そのためにはスペクトルの変動メカニズムを理解することが必要である。本研究では、水中LIBSにおけるスペクトル変動メカニズムを解明し、同時多元計測相関解析による水中LIBSによる元素分析の格段の精度向上を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reason for large pulse-to-pulse variability of the atomic emission spectral intensity in in-situ underwater laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy was studied. As the parameters that are thought to characterize the series of phenomena starting with the pulsed laser irradiation and ending with the spectral measurement, shock wave strength, cavitation bubble size, bubble lifetime, emission spectral line intensity of dissolved species, and that of oxygen atoms originating from water are employed for investigation. By examining the correlation between these parameters and the spectral line intensity of the target atom, we clarified the cause of the variability and proposed a method for improving quantification by normalizing the spectral intensity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水中LIBSは、深海底における資源探査の効率を格段に向上させることができる元素分析法である。本研究の成果を用いることでより精度の高い分析結果を与える水中LIBS装置の開発が可能になる。そのような水中LIBS装置は、海底資源探査だけでなく、多様な水中その場元素分析のニーズに応えることができる。一方本研究は、水中におけるレーザープラズマの生成消滅過程におけるさまざまなパラメータが、それぞれどのように発光スペクトルに寄与するかを調べる方法論を与えており、水中レーザープラズマの物理過程および化学過程を発光スペクトルによって解明する学術的研究に寄与する。