Electrochemical measurement for the elucidation of principle of spatial coupling of charge transport reactions mimicking biological membrane reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Maeda Kohji  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 教授 (00229303)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエネルギー変換 / 電荷移動共役 / ボルタンメトリー / 電位振動 / 同期 / 界面伝播 / ペースメーカー / 液液界面 / 膜透過 / 伝播と同期 / 信号の同期
Outline of Research at the Start
生命を司る細胞内でのエネルギー変換あるいは神経、心臓、感覚細胞などの電気信号の伝達現象について、従来、観測できなかった膜反応の共役の時間的、空間的依存性を明らかにし、生体膜反応の熱力学、速度論における新規の原理・原則の確立につなげる。
膜系の電気化学測定法を時間的・空間的分解能を高めた測定に発展させるとともに、時間分解測定やイメージング計測を電気化学測定と併用することにより、共役の原理・原則の確立により、膜反応・膜電位が病気の発現・進行を支配するミトコンドリア病、アポトーシス、CaやFeの異常代謝、細胞周期異常、神経・心臓疾患などの原因解明や治療戦略において、新規な着眼点を提供すると期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding coupling reactions between ion and electron transport at spatially separated sites, the following results were demonstrated; the unique phenomenon that additives other than at the rate-determining interface dominate the coupling rate, the possibility of breaking the electrical neutrality in the order of milliseconds during the initial coupling process, the enhancement of the coupling rate by proximity between coupling sites, and the unique role of a third ion transport site that mediates the coupling rate.
Regarding propagation and synchronization between multiple potential oscillation systems, the chemical species propagating on the interface were investigated through the use of fluorescent ions. As for the propagation between three or more oscillation systems, we found a pattern in which one autonomic pulse propagates to other oscillation systems as a passive pulse and another pattern in which autonomic pulses propagate sequentially.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリアにおけるプロトン共役説の原理や共役の特異性をモデル化したことにより、ミトコンドリア病などエネルギー変換機能の不調や、外部からの薬物注入によるエネルギー変換機能の麻痺などの原因の追究に寄与することができる。また、複数の振動系の同期と伝播のモデルは、心臓や膵臓の正常と異常の差異の原因を示した。すなわち、電気的伝播と物質的伝播の両方が存在することやペースメーカーの有無に依存することに留意することを示唆する。後者については、多数の刺激細胞の中にペースメーカーが存在する場合は安定な同期状態をもたらし、逆に、ペースメーカーが存在しないと、同期パターンが多岐にわたり不整脈的パターンをもたらす。