Elucidation of exosome secretion mechanism by a novel exosome analytical method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KANETA Takashi  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 教授 (20243909)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエキソソーム / レーザー励起蛍光法 / 放出機構 / 抗原抗体反応 / 高感度分析 / CD63 / CD40 / キャピラリー電気泳動 / がん細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
エキソソームは細胞間のコミュニケーション、がん転移に関連し、がんのバイオマーカーとしての利用やその機能解明が期待されているが、その放出機構は明らかではない。放出機構解明における困難は、従来のエキソソーム計測法では多量の試料が必要であり、測定に長時間を要することにある。そこで本研究では、新たに開発した高感度エキソソーム計測装置を利用して、エキソソーム放出に影響を与える様々因子について検討し、その放出機構を解明する。この測定装置の特徴は、極微量の試料中の個々のエキソソームを計数できる点にあり、これを利用することでエキソソーム放出に関する新しい知見を得ることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exosomes are membrane vesicles with a diameter of 30-100 nm that are released from cells. They are involved in intercellular communication and cancer metastasis, and their utilization as cancer biomarkers and the elucidation of their functions are expected. Therefore, there is a demand for methods that can measure exosomes with high sensitivity and selectivity. This study aims to extract factors that are expected to influence exosome release from cancer cells and elucidate their effects on exosome release. The following aspects were investigated: (1) efficient capture of exosomes using optical trapping, (2) control of release amount through pH changes, (3) improvement of the instrument for the exosome measurements, and (4) fluorescent labeling of exosomes using click chemistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は新規エキソソーム計測装置を開発するとともに、開発した装置を用いてエキソソームの放出機構の解明を目指した研究である。得られた成果はエキソソーム放出が種々の外部因子によって制御されていることを示し、これらの知見はがんの研究における新しい知見をもたらすものである。また、本研究で開発した装置は、従来、困難であった細胞培養培地中のエキソソームを直接計測できるため、今後のエキソソーム研究の発展に大きく貢献できる成果である。