Project/Area Number |
20H02768
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakano Koji 九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10180324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石松 亮一 九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (90512781)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 蛍光プローブ / フォトンアップコンバージョン / 二重鎖DNA / 分子イメージング / エピジェネティック |
Outline of Research at the Start |
試料ダメージが少ない長波長の励起光でも観察できるフォトンアップ コンバージョン蛍光を組み込んだDNAプローブの研究を行う。DNA結合性部位には二重らせん小溝に結合するピロール・イミダゾール・ポリアミド、またはペプチド核酸を基本骨格に選ぶ。アップコンバージョン発光に必要な蛍光性置換基の組込み、DNAへの結合に伴ってコンホメーションが変化して発光をON-OFF制御するデザインにより目的の化合物を合成する。DNAとの結合反応や発光特性を詳しく調べ、培養細胞に導入したプラスミド、さらにはゲノムDNAのin vivoイメージングの研究を通じてゲノム研究のための新しいアプリケーションを提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We report a new fluorescent probe that utilizes triplet-triplet annihilation-based photon upconversion. In particular, for analyses of the androgen-responsive sequence (ARE) in genomic DNA, we designed a type of ARE-binding pyrrole-imidazole polyamides incorporating Pt-coproporphyrin (PtCP) and anthracene (ANTH). We successfully developed a practical synthetic route in the first half of the research period. Subsequently, we studied the binding behavior to the ARE fragment and measured the fluorescence spectra for the ARE-DNA probe using a laser excitation fluorescence spectrophotometer. At last, we found that when the PtCP in the molecule was excited with excitation light at 533 nm, the molecule gave the phosphorescence of PtCP (650 nm) and the fluorescence from ANTH (480 nm). Therefore we concluded that, for the first time, we successfully developed a photon upconversion probe for DNA analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
基本的な励起一重項からの発光をはじめ蛍光共鳴エネルギー移動、遅延発光を利用する方法など、蛍光プローブは細胞のin vivo観察で成果を収めてきた。しかし、可視領域の蛍光イメージを得るためには強力な紫外光励起が必要で、細胞は深刻なダメージを受けてしまう。このような状況のもと、低損傷な長波長の可視光で励起でき、より短波長側で蛍光を示すDNA結合性蛍光プローブを開発した。これは世界で初めての例であり学術的な意義は大きい。また、二光子励起蛍光法のように取扱いが難しく、大掛かりで高価な装置は必要ないので、実用化の後には、ベンチトップ観察法として細胞研究や医療診断に貢献できる点で社会的な意義は大きい。