General approach for analysis and control of the specific PPI using functionally-modified DNA/RNA aptamers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ihara Toshihiro  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (40253489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝田 陽介  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (50632460)
北村 裕介  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 助教 (80433019)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRNAアプタマー / タンパク質間相互作用 / PPI / GFP / 進化分子工学 / アプタマー / アントラセン光二量化 / 発光性希土類錯体 / 競合反応 / 核酸コンジュゲート / 光制御 / 希土類錯体 / DNAサーキット
Outline of Research at the Start
極めて多様で複雑なタンパク質間相互作用(PPI)の研究に対応できる汎用の研究法の開発が望まれている。本研究では標的タンパク質に結合して関連するPPIと競合する核酸アプタマーを選択的に取得し、そのアプタマーを用いた標的PPIの新規 a)モニタリング、および b)可逆的制御法を提案する。DNA/RNAは化学合成が可能であるので安価であり、化学修飾により多様な機能を付与することが可能である。核酸化学を利用したPPI研究へのアプローチは前例がない。学術的価値は極めて高く、汎用の新規化学的アプローチによるPPI研究のさらなる活性化に資することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The importance of studying protein-protein interactions (PPIs) is widely recognized, and the development of general methods to address this extremely diverse and complex research subject is desired. In this study, we propose a method for the reversible regulation of target PPIs by obtaining nucleic acid aptamers that bind to target proteins and compete with related PPIs. We monitored the effect of the acquired nucleic acid aptamer on the reconstitution of split GFP, which was selected as a model protein.
The Ki of the acquired aptamers were on the order of μM. These aptamers expressed in cells strongly inhibited the reconstitution of split GFP coexpressed in the same cells. This inhibitory ability could be reversibly neutralized by introducing the complementary strand of the aptamer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの場合、約3万のタンパク質が存在し、その複合体は65万以上と言われているが、その主役である多くのタンパク質は未だその機能が解明されていない。疾病の原因となるタンパク質間相互作用(PPI)が特定できれば、そのPPIを調整することがその治療に繋がるため特定のPPIを阻害するタイプの分子を取得することが殆どの製薬の目標となっている。核酸アプタマーはいわゆる中分子のサイズであり、小分子にはできない浅く広いPPI面に結合することが可能である。本研究では試験管中だけでなく細胞中においてもアプタマーで標的PPIを阻害できたこと、さらに、アプタマーの相補鎖により阻害を中和できることを示すことができた。