Development of highly-concentrated dye liquid nanoparticles and their application to highly-sensitive chemical sensing devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hisamoto Hideaki  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00286642)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 色素液体 / ナノ粒子 / マイクロ分析デバイス / イオンセンサー / イムノアッセイ / フェルスター共鳴エネルギー移動 / 化学センサー / 機能性色素 / ナノエマルション / アルカリフォスファターゼ / 塩化物イオン / ナノオプトード
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、通常固体粉末状であることが常識だった高機能性変色色素分子自体を完全に液化して従来比数百倍の機能性色素を保持させた疎水性色素液体、「酵素応答性色素液体」・「イオン応答性色素液体」に基づく超高機能ナノ粒子を創成する。ここではこれまで未知であった超高濃度色素液体ナノ粒子の変色機構と従来型材料に対する優位性を実験的に明らかにし、我々が開発を重ねてきたタンパク・電解質等、多様な分析対象を検出できる1ステップマルチ診断デバイスに適用する。これは高コントラストな多項目変色情報のスマホ画像送受信に基づいた「高信頼性遠隔確定診断」につながり、高齢者支援社会構築に大きく貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, various dye liquids were developed, made into thin films and nanoparticles, and response performance evaluations for various analytes were performed. In addition, we have developed various microanalytical devices using them. As a result, high-speed response to heparin, which had been forced to take a long response time, ultra-high-sensitivity detection based on energy transfer between the donor and acceptor utilizing the characteristics of fluorescent dye liquids, elucidation of the anion response mechanism, fast and high-sensitivity response to enzymes, high-speed response of cations accompanying nanoparticle formation, etc. have been realized. In the development of devices using inkjet technology, in addition to the detection of substances such as CRP and anions, which were originally intended, applications to new one-step evaluation systems such as application to enzyme inhibitor assay systems were also demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来固体粉末であることが常識だった色素の液状化で、色素を用いる化学センシングに新たな方法論を多数生み出した点で学術的意義は極めて大きい。また、マイクロ分析デバイス化でもインクジェット技術の利用や試薬固定化の方法論開発、溶解プロセスの詳細検討など、実用的にも重要となる知見を多数生み出した。これらの知見は現在の診断デバイスの改良や、新たなデバイス開発の基礎となる知見であるため、社会的意義も極めて大きいと考える。