Development of Supramolecular Nanomaterials for Bacteria Discrimination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHITA Takashi  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70183564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 剛  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20333049)
神澤 信行  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40286761)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細菌識別 / 超分子ナノ構造体 / デンドリマー / フェニルボロン酸 / ジピコリルアミン / 蛍光観察 / 糖認識 / リン酸誘導体認識 / ダンシル蛍光団
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はこれまでに、蛍光シリカナノ粒子とジピコリルアミン金属錯体の複合体が、黄色ブドウ球菌などの細菌と凝集体を形成し、目視で細菌を検出できる事を見いだして いる。またポリアミドアミンデンドリマー(樹木状高分子)の表面にフェニルボロン酸を導入したナノ構造体では、黄色ブドウ球菌と大腸菌とを識別して黄色ブドウ球菌のみを選択的に凝集させることに成功した。本研究では、様々な分子認識部位を導入した超分子ナノ構造体を開発し、その細菌に対する選択的識別メカニズムを明らかにするとともに、細菌種を簡易・迅速に識別できる新しい検出・捕集技術を開発し、研究期間内の実用化を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in addition to increasing the sensitivity of bacterial identification methods by introducing fluorescence measurement, we also investigated the mechanism of bacterial recognition, and by controlling the surface structure, boronic acid dendrimer probes (B-PAMAM) was found to discriminate various bacteria. Furthermore, by changing the surface structure of the dendrimer, the electrostatic interaction between the positive charge of B-PAMAM and the negative charge on the bacterial surface contributed to the sugar recognition of boronic acid. Based on these recognition mechanism, B-PAMAM can selectively identify Gram-positive bacteria. The recognition target of boronic acid was revealed to be lipoteichoic acid, which is specific to Gram-positive bacteria surface, and succeeded in developing a new bacterial discrimination method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年薬剤耐性菌が世界的な問題となっており、新たな細菌認識法が求められている。現行の細菌認識法は、数日以上の培養を要したり抗体等の高価な資材を必要としたりするため改善が望まれている。そこで、細菌表面には種々の糖鎖が存在することに着目し、ナノ構造体である樹状高分子PAMAMデンドリマーの表面にフェニルボロン酸を修飾し、グラム陽性菌選択的な細菌認識に成功し、その機構を明らかにした。ボロン酸による細菌認識メカニズムは世界的にも詳細な報告がほとんど存在しないため、メカニズム解明は新しい細菌識別法として新しい方法論を与えたと言える。