| Project/Area Number |
20H02773
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAI Izumi 東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用化学科, 教授 (90155648)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
由井 宏治 東京理科大学, 理学部第一部化学科, 教授 (20313017)
圦本 尚義 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (80191485)
寺田 靖子 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 分光推進室, 主幹研究員 (90307695)
阿部 善也 東京電機大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90635864)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 蛍光X線分析 / 放射光X線分析 / はやぶさ2 / 小惑星試料 / XAFS / リュウグウ / ラマン分光分析 / X線顕微鏡 / リュウグウ試料 / 化学組成分析 / 全岩組成 / 蛍光X線分析 / はやぶさ2 / 化学組成 / 全岩化学組成 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
昨年6月に地球から約3億4000万kmはなれた小惑星リュウグウに到着したはやぶさ2は、小惑星サンプルを採取し、地球に本年末に帰還する。JAXAのプロジェクトチームの一員として、我々はリュウグウ試料の化学組成を蛍光X線分析により決定し、太陽系の起源・進化の解明に寄与する情報の取得をめざしている。本研究では、分析条件の最適化を行い、来年の6月に実試料を分析しリュウグウの化学組成を正確に明らかにすることをゴールとする。同時にSPring-8の最先端の放射光X線分析も適用し、多角的な元素情報を取得する。後続の研究者へ試料を非破壊・無汚染で提供することも求められていることから難易度の高い分析である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a technique to analyze whole rocks by wavelength dispersive-X-ray fluorescence (WD-XRF) without pressurizing and molding a trace powder sample of the asteroid Ryugu, which was successfully brought back to Earth by the aster-oid probe “Hayabusa 2.” The composition of Ryugu is similar to that of Ivuna-type carbonaceous meteorites (CI chondrite). The sample is characterized with a high water content, which could be directly quantified by determining its total oxygen (O) content. The fundamental parameter method using ferroalloy as a standard enabled the quantitative analysis of carbon (C). Energy dispersive XRF enabled the analysis of C by introducing an SDD detector that uses graphene as a detector window material. The proposed method allows the nondestructive analysis of light elements (C, O, and chlorine) and expands the applications of XRF analysis to a wide range of geological samples.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
はやぶさ2が、リュウグウから持ち帰ることに成功した貴重な実試料を分析することができるので、起原の不明な隕石試料と比べて格段に高精度のデータがえられる。はやぶさ2により、小惑星の試料を地球に持ち帰ることに成功した夢とロマンのある試料の研究で多くの人の注目を集めた。このプロジェクトの成功により日本の宇宙科学技術の高さを世界に示すことが出来た。今回の化学分析は,人類初のC型小惑星物質の分析であり分析の学術的意義は大きい。