Microbiome metrics using large polymer libraries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tomita Shunsuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (50726817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅井 祥加  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (10905566)
湯本 勲  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究部門付 (30358303)
宮崎 歴  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究部門長 (70358125)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオメトリクス / パターン認識 / ブロック共重合体 / マイクロバイオーム / 腸内細菌 / バイオセンシング / 機械学習 / 細菌叢 / 凝集誘起発光 / 高分子
Outline of Research at the Start
細菌の集合は“細菌叢”と呼ばれ、古くから食品等の発酵に利用されている。最近では、ヒトの消化器に生息する細菌叢が疾患と深く関わっており、細菌叢組成の改善によってそれらを治療できる可能性が明らかになってきた。こうした産業的・医学的に重要な細菌叢を人間の制御下に置くには、細菌叢の状態を簡易に評価するための分析技術の開発が必須である。本研究では、これまでに研究代表者が開発してきた、ポリマーアレイと機械学習を融合した“パターン認識センシング”の技術を細菌叢評価に展開し、細菌叢の状態情報を出力可能な“細菌叢メトリクス”を創製することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The analysis of the intestinal microbiota is important in health management and disease treatment. In this study, we developed an analytical technology called “microbiome metrics” which can simply and rapidly identify the state of the microbiota by converting its characteristics into fluorescence patterns using fluorescent block-copolymers and analyzing them with pattern recognition techniques. By employing pattern recognition algorithms to analyze fluorescence response patterns generated using 12 different block-copolymers with aggregation-induced emission units, intestinal bacterial strains, E. coli strains, and even sleep disorders in mice was successfully identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により確立された蛍光性ブロック共重合体群とパターン認識技術を組み合わせた細菌叢メトリクス技術は、標準的な腸内細菌叢分析法であるメタゲノム解析とは異なる観点から腸内細菌叢の状態を評価することを可能にするうえ、メタゲノム解析よりも迅速、簡便、かつ安価に実施できるという長所をもつ。ポリマーや解析法を腸内細菌叢分析により適した形に改良し、睡眠障害以外のマウスの健康異常やヒトの糞便試料への適用を推進することで、将来的に個人の健康状態のモニタリングや腸内細菌叢の改善を目的とした食品開発のためのスクリーニング技術など、幅広い分野に広く波及すると期待される。