Development of Heterogeneous Catalysts for Challenging Molecule Transformations Using Carbon Dioxide as a Feedstock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Toyao Takashi  北海道大学, 触媒科学研究所, 助教 (80775388)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords不均一系触媒 / CO2 / 水素化 / in situ/operando分光 / 二酸化炭素 / 計算科学
Outline of Research at the Start
脱石油資源、CO2排出抑制の観点から、再生可能炭素資源からの物質合成が求められているが、CO2やバイオマス等の非化石炭素資源は高酸化状態にあるため、その実現には酸化とは逆の還元反応の触媒技術が必要である。本研究では、二酸化炭素(CO2)と安価な分子(H2、NH3、オレフィン等)との一段階反応により高付加価値な化学品合成を可能にする固体触媒を開発する。
研究開発には、DFT等の理論計算手法や機械学習等の情報科学的手法も積極的に取り入れていく。開発した新規触媒を単なる1成功例に終わらせることなく、その高性能要因を抽出し一般化することで、さらなる高活性触媒開発の礎とする。触媒開発の新たな方法論を提案、実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed efficient reactions for highly challenging molecule transformations using carbon dioxide as a feedstock with the aid of heterogeneous catalysts. Specifically, novel heterogeneous catalysts were synthesized and used for the synthesis of organic compounds. As a result, the desired compounds were obtained in high yields, establishing environmentally friendly and energy-efficient reaction conditions. In the future, we plan to further apply these findings to a wider range of organic compound synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、新規な不均一系触媒を合成し、二酸化炭素を原料とする高難度分子変換反応を確立したことである。社会的意義としては、環境保全に大きく貢献することが期待される。二酸化炭素は温室効果ガスの一種であり、大気中の濃度上昇が地球温暖化の原因とされている。本研究成果を応用することで、二酸化炭素を原料とするエネルギー効率の高い反応を利用することができ、環境負荷を大幅に低減することが期待される。また、有機化合物の合成においても、従来法に比べて省エネ・省資源となるため、持続可能な社会の実現に向けた技術開発に繋がると考えられる。