Improvement of adhesion properties by surface chemical oxidation of carbon fiber reinforced thermoplastics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ohkubo Kei  大阪大学, 先導的学際研究機構, 教授 (00379140)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords二酸化塩素 / 表面酸化 / 炭素繊維強化プラスチック / 光反応 / ラジカル / C-H活性化 / 酸素化 / 接着 / プラスチック / 易解体 / C-H酸化 / 酸化反応 / 表面処理 / 塩素 / 酸素官能基 / 酸化 / 炭素繊維強化熱可塑性プラスチック
Outline of Research at the Start
二酸化塩素ラジカルを用いた、炭素繊維強化熱可塑性プラスチック(Carbon Fiber Reinforced Thermoplastic:CFRTP)の表面処理方法の開発を行う。CFRTP表面に安定なカルボン酸や水酸基などの極性置換基を劣化させること無く導入する反応ならびに、導入した極性官能基を起点とする接着技術の開発を行う。さらに、接着剤フリーあるいはプライマーフリー接着で、樹脂側の官能基に対する熱や光など外部刺激により易解体の機能発現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We will develop a surface treatment method for carbon fiber reinforced thermoplastic (CFRTP) using chlorine dioxide radicals. We will develop a reaction that introduces stable polar substituents such as carboxylic acid and hydroxyl groups on the surface of CFRTP without degrading them, and an adhesion technology that starts from the introduced polar functional groups. In addition, we aim to develop an adhesive-free or primer-free adhesive that can be easily dismantled by applying external stimuli such as heat and light to the functional groups on the resin side.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炭素繊維強化プラスチック(CFRP)の高分子基材として熱可塑性樹脂であるPP、PEや液晶ポリマー(LCP: ポリヒドロキシ安息香酸など)を用いる。これらの高分子基材は前述の光表面酸化によりカルボン酸基や水酸基を導入することが出来る。CFRPの表面はPP、PE、LCPであるので酸化処理による無機材料との接着特性は極めて優れた物になると予想している。すなわち、熱可塑性樹脂を基材に用いることによって、加熱・溶融工程を経て、再び炭素繊維を分離解体、高分子材料を再ペレット化することができ、リサイクル性が飛躍的に高まることが期待できる。