Development of innovative CO2 capture nanomembranes by molecular designing the membrane surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fujikawa Shigenori  九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 教授 (60333332)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCO2回収 / 分離膜 / 自立ナノ薄膜 / 界面設計 / 気体分離 / ガス分離膜 / 自立ナノ膜 / 表面修飾 / ナノ膜 / 分離科学 / 高分子膜 / 分離膜表面 / CO2分離 / ナノ薄膜 / 自立性ナノ膜 / ガス分離
Outline of Research at the Start
地球温暖化抑制技術の一つとして、膜分離によるCO2回収が有望視されている。しかしながら既存のCO2分離膜は透過性能が低い。従って分離膜のCO2透過性向上が喫緊の課題となっており、分離膜の薄膜化はその有効な手段の一つである。本研究では、高いCO2透過性を有する自立ナノ膜(膜厚:100nm以下)の表面にCO2親和性を持つ分子層を導入し、高い透過性と選択性を持つCO2分離膜の創製を目的とする。本研究により、ナノ分離膜の選択・透過性が分離表面で決定されることが実証されれば、CO2分離膜の透過性能向上というだけでなく、分離膜一般に関して展開可能であり、大きな波及効果が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to develop a CO2 separation membrane with both high permeability and selectivity by introducing an ultra-thin polymer layer with CO2 affinity only on the surface of the freestanding PDMS nanomembrane, which has high CO2 permeability. This will break away from the conventional gas separation principle that separation and permeation performance is governed by the solubility and diffusion of gas molecules to the membrane, and present a new separation membrane structure in which the adsorption and desorption of gas molecules on the separation membrane surface determines the permeation and selectivity of the entire membrane. The final goal is to establish a new design guideline for separation membranes, in which the permeation performance of a gas separation membrane is controlled by the molecular design of the interface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化抑制対策として、CO2分離膜の開発が活発に行われているが、高い選択性を保持したまま、透過性の高いCO2分離膜の報告例は未だない。これに対し申請者は、徹底的に薄膜化されたCO2透過膜を創製し、それによって高いCO2透過性を実現するという独自の成果を発表している。本研究で期待される成果により、これまで総当り的に行っていた透過性材料の探索から、CO2の吸脱着挙動に着目した「分離膜の界面デザイン」という合理的な設計が実現される。これは今後の新たな研究潮流を生み出すと共に、CO2分離以外にも脱塩や物質分離といった、工業上重要な分離プロセスのさらなる発展を促すものと期待される。