Establishment of nano-local structure analysis method for crystalline polymeric materials using 4D-STEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MARUBAYASHI Hironori  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 講師 (00723280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮田 智衆  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (10838949)
陣内 浩司  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (20303935)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords結晶性高分子 / 階層構造 / 4D-STEM / 電子回折 / 結晶構造 / 配向 / ラメラ晶 / 球晶 / 成長機構 / ナノ局所構造 / 回折 / 走査透過電子顕微鏡 / 走査型透過電子顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
広く工業化されている結晶性高分子において、ナノからマイクロメートルに渡る階層構造は材料物性の主要な制御因子だが、その物性との関係について不明な点が数多く残されている。X線散乱法などの従来法はミクロンスケールの統計的な平均構造情報しか与えず、大局的な構造情報のみから物性の議論がなされてきた。
本研究では、走査型透過電子顕微鏡を用い、X線に比べて1/1000程度の直径1 nmのビームを試料上で2次元走査し、各点での電子散乱図形を2次元検出器で観測する4次元走査型透過電子顕微鏡法を確立し、結晶性高分子の階層構造を従来の1/1000の分解能で画像として捉え、高分子結晶化の未解決問題の解明に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the space-time distribution of lamellar crystals of semicrystalline polymers on a nanometer scale using four-dimensional scanning transmission electron microscopy (4D-STEM), a nanobeam electron diffraction method, and to obtain the molecular pictures of the hierarchical structure of polymers and its formation process (i.e., crystallization behavior). As a result, by optimizing the 4D-STEM measurement conditions for semicrystalline polymers and acquiring electron diffraction patterns from each point on the specimen in a raster manner at nanometer intervals, the spatial distributions of lamellar crystals and inner molecular chains were successfully revealed on a nanometer scale without the use of electron staining or any pretreatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
4D-STEM法では回折図形に基づき再構成した暗視野像(結晶の形態の情報)と個々の回折図形(分子鎖の配向の情報)の両者を効果的に組み合わせて用いることが可能であり、ナノスケールの局所構造の詳細な実験的知見を直接的に得ることができる。今後、ナノスケールで計測と計算とを融合させることで、ラメラ晶の分岐やねじれのメカニズムといった、高分子結晶の成長機構を理解する上で不可欠な諸問題の解明が期待される。また、ミクロな構造とマクロな物性の関係の解明により、結晶性高分子を構成要素とする広範な材料の物性・機能の開拓も期待される。