Development of novel ladder polymers with unprecedented structural properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fumitaka Ishiwari  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (00635807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福島 孝典  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (70281970)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsラダーポリマー / 多孔性物質 / キラル / 自己集合 / 高分子反応 / ミクロ多孔性 / らせん / ガス分離 / 刺激応答性 / ガス吸着 / 高分子化学 / らせんポリマー / 高分子合成 / 高分子物性
Outline of Research at the Start
新しい構造特性を持つポリマーの創成は、材料科学を中心に様々な分野に大きなインパクトを与える可能性がある。研究代表者はこれまでに、通常のポリマーと比べてより高次な構造要素を持つラダーポリマーの合成法の開拓に注力してきた。本研究では、(1)配座柔軟性ラダーポリマーに関する継続的研究に加え、(2)脈動運動を実現する片方巻らせん状ラダーポリマー、(3)二面性ラダーポリマーと言った、これまで考案すらされていなかった独創的かつ前例無き構造特性のラダーポリマーを世界に先駆けて開発する。さらに、その物性研究・機能開拓を通じ、特異な物性や構造化挙動および新機能を示す高分子材料の創製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of polymers with new structural properties has the potential to have a significant impact on various fields. Previously, we have achieved the development of synthetic methods for diazacyclooctane(DACO)-containing ladder polymers with higher-order structural elements than those of conventional polymers. In this study, in addition to (1) ongoing research on DACO ladder polymers with conformational flexibility, we develop (2) helical ladder polymers with dynamic motion and (3) bifacial ladder polymers with unique and unprecedented structural properties. We have synthesized such ladder polymers with unique and unprecedented structural properties, and investigated their physical properties and functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じ、既存の合成方法では合成不可能であった新規構造を持つラダーポリマーの開発に成功し、その物性や機能の一部を解明することができた。たとえば、本研究で開発したDACOラダーポリマーは、既存のTB含有ラダーポリマーよりも高いCO2吸着親和性を示すことを見出した。これは、DACOラダーポリマーの自立膜は優れたCO2分離膜として機能する可能性を示している。また、表裏異方性を有する二面性ラダーポリマーのプロトタイプの合成にも成功し、新たな自己集合化挙動を示す新物質として機能することが期待される。