Precise Control of Block Copolymer Volume Fraction and Creation of 3D Bicontinuous Nanostructures by through Click Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Teruaki  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (60357803)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsブロック共重合体 / クリック反応 / 体積分率 / 3次元共連続ナノ構造 / ミクロ相分離 / ジャイロイド / 精密構造制御 / 3次元共連続ナノ構造
Outline of Research at the Start
自己組織化を利用する構造形成はボトムアッププロセスの基盤であり,この技術の発展は精微な物性機能の発現において欠かせない.本研究では,クリック反応によるブロック共重合体の精密な体積分率制御を軸にした3次元共連続ナノ構造の高信頼性創成技術の開拓に取り組み,合成技術の確立と未だ解明されていない基礎的な課題を解決し,幅広い発展が望めるナノ構造材料に展開するための研究基盤を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of pioneering highly reliable technology for creating three-dimensional co-continuous nanostructures in polymers, we succeeded in establishing a material creation technology based on precise volume fraction control of block copolymers by the click reaction, thereby solving fundamental issues that have not yet been clarified and creating a research foundation for developing nanostructured materials that have broad potential for development. The establishment of this synthesis technology was particularly important for the development of nanostructured polymer materials. In particular, it was a significant achievement that the establishment of this technology ensured the formation of three-dimensional co-continuous structures, such as gyroid interfaces, which had been difficult to reproduce in previous research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、クリック反応による化学組成制御を基にブロック共重合体の体積分率を精密に制御し、多様な3次元共連続ナノ構造の創製に成功した.特に,ジャイロイドやFdddの3次元共連続構造形態を高い再現性で形成できる物質創成技術を新しく確立することができたことは,学術研究の基盤づくりにも大きな貢献を果たしたと言える.これはナノ材料の創製技術における重要な進展であり、学術的には高分子の一次構造から高次構造に至る精密制御と多様性の実現について理解を深めることができ,また社会的には新たなナノ材料の開発や既存の材料性能の改善に資する可能性を示すことに繋がったと言える.