Synthesis of Cyclic Vinyl Polymers via Ring-Closure without highly Diluted Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takasu Akinori  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30303697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 真弘  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50357836)
林 幹大  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70792654)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環状高分子 / 高希釈条件を必要としない閉環反応 / N-ヘテロ環状カルベン / ソルビン酸エステル / メタクリル酸メチル / マレイミド / 直接観察 / 電子顕微鏡 / アルキルアクリレート / アルキルメタくリレート / 立体規則性 / 構造特殊高分子 / 希釈条件 / 生分解性 / アニオン重合 / 高希釈条件 / N-ヘテロ環状カルベン(NHC) / ビニルモノマー / ルイス酸 / ジアステレオ選択性 / ビニルポリマー / 無希釈条件 / 閉環反応
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、N-ヘテロ環状カルベン(NHC)を開始剤に用いたアニオン重合と、そのN-ヘテロ環状カルベニル基(α-末端)の脱離基としての性質も活用して「希釈条件を必要としない閉環反応による環状ビニルポリマー合成法の新展開」を提案する。このアニオン重合では、開始末端であるN-ヘテロ環状カルベニル基(α末端)は、重合中は対カチオンとして成長アニオンに隣接し、モノマーが完全に消費されたあとは脱離基として閉環反応に選択的に関与するため、高希釈条件を必要としない。本研究課題により、閉環反応メカニズムの解明に加え、モノマーの拡張や立体規則性の制御および得られる環状高分子の特性解析および直接観察へと展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between the primary structures of polymers and their properties has long been recognized as an important research subject for polymer chemists. Advanced chemical procedures allowing precise control of the structure also enable us to examine the topological effects on polymer properties. Cyclic polymers possess unique characteristics due to the absence of polymer termini. To make progress in this research field, innovative synthetic procedures are essential. The synthetic strategy for cyclic polymers has two typical pathways: the ring closure of functional linear polymers and ring expansion polymerization using cyclic monomers, an initiator, or a catalyst. This report describes the recent synthetic evolution of cyclic polymers, focusing on our new strategy: ring closing without highly dilute conditions, including expansion of the range of the acceptable monomers, stereoregularity, and direct observation of the cyclic topology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
末端のない環状高分子の制御合成は、絡み合いの効果を排除してダイレクトに高分子の一次構造と物性の相関に迫ることを可能にする。しかし、その合成法は、メタセシス反応による不飽和環状分子の環拡大重合が主流となり、20世紀最大の遺産である“リビング付加重合”を活用することができていない。線状高分子の閉環反応は、分子間の反応を抑制するために高希釈条件を必要とする。よってグラム単位の合成には浴槽サイズの反応容器が必要である。さらに線状高分子が混入した場合、その除去精製に多くの時間と労力を必要とする。これらの課題に対しては、これまでの慣用的な手法で対応するには限界があり、革新的な合成手法の開拓が必要である。