Emergent functions based on solution properties of rigid nonlinear polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Terao Ken  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60334132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 領木 研之  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70847102)
佐藤 尚弘  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10196248)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射光 / 小角X線散乱 / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / 光学分割 / 液晶 / 多分岐構造 / 環状構造 / 多重らせん構造 / 環状高分子 / 星型高分子 / 温度応答性 / ナノ微粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
剛直な非線状高分子の基礎物性についての研究は非常に少ない。本研究では精密に設計された非線状剛直高分子の分子形態についての特徴を各種散乱法や分光法を駆使して明らかにするとともに、このような高分子に特徴的な局所構造を活かした機能性材料の提案を目指し、キラル分離能、液晶性、温度応答性、そして包接錯体形性能などの研究を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied specific properties and functionality for cyclic and branched chains in solution when the stiffness of the polymer chains plays an important role for their molecular shape and intermolecular interactions. We first reported the molecular conformation of a rigid ring polymer in the liquid crystalline phase is considerably different from that in dilute solution. In addition, we synthesized a hyperbranched stiff chain and characterized in solution. Molecular recognition ability of the hyperbranched chain was investigated by using the chiral column made of the polymer to reveal that significantly different separation behavior of chiral molecules comparing with the linear chain. We also established the time resolved method to observe the intermediate conformation on renature and denature processes of multiple helical polymers to reveal the chemical characteristics of loop and branching structures in the renatured samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子溶液研究では高分子そのものの化学構造に着目したものは少なく、多くは屈曲極限の理論をベースに研究が進められる。また、溶媒分子は、単純に高分子を取り巻く場として、その化学的な性質は直接的には論じられないことが多い。本研究で特に強調した高分子の“局所ひずみ”の効果はこの高分子の個性や、これまで無視されてきた溶媒分子のふるまいに密接に関連しており、これまで乖離していた高分子物理化学者と有機化学者の分子の見方をつなぐ役割を果たし、化学構造と高分子1分子のグローバルコンホメーション、そしてその機能性をつなぐための、新規高分子の設計指針に重要な方向性を与えることが期待される。