Development of plastic antibodies based on homogenous oligomer libraries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Yu  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40554689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 佳子  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00335069)
小出 裕之  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60729177)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords精密高分子 / プラスチック抗体 / 制御ラジカル重合 / 分子認識 / ナノ粒子 / アフィニティー精製 / ブロック共重合 / 均一オリゴマー / 分子進化工学 / 量体分離 / ブロック重合 / プラスチックアプタマー
Outline of Research at the Start
抗体は、Fab鎖の超可変領域に複数のオリゴペプチドを提示することで標的の抗原分子を多点認識し、強く特異的に結合する。本研究では、抗体の抗原認識機構を模倣し、機能性モノマーの精密ラジカル重合により調製した均一オリゴマーを複数組み合わせ高分子鎖上に提示することで抗体と同様の標的分子認識能を有し抗体より安価で安定な『プラスチック抗体』を実現することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A platform for preparing monoclonal plastic antibodies was developed. Oligomers with narrow molecular weight distribution were synthesized by controlled radical polymerization, and an oligomer library with a uniform number of monomers was synthesized by chromatographic purification. A diblock oligomer library was synthesized by polymerizing and purifying the second monomer using the oligomers as chain transfer agents. In addition, an oligomer library with a completely uniform three-dimensional structure was prepared by separating the oligomers with a chiral column. Furthermore, we synthesized nanoparticles capable of strongly and specifically recognizing targets by multiple homogenous oligomers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ラジカル重合された合成高分子が本質的に有する配列や分子量の不均一性の問題を解決する手法の開発に取り組み、精密ラジカル重合法とクロマトグラフィー技術を組み合わせることでこれを解決することに成功した。また、配列が均一なオリゴマーを高分子ナノ粒子の中に導入する手法の開発に成功した。その結果、標的分子を強く得意的に認識する合成高分子を実現した。本成果は、世界で初めてのモノクローナルプラスチック抗体の実現としてAngew Chem誌に掲載され学術的に高く評価されている。