Polymer Science at an Interface with Good Solvents - Aggregation States and Dynamics in the Outermost Region of Hydrogels -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Keiji  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20325509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 春藤 淳臣  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40585915)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高分子界面 / ハイドロゲル / 凝集状態 / ダイナミクス / 粒子追跡法 / 表面・界面 / 分子鎖凝集状態 / 分子鎖ダイナミクス / 生体不活性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、水中における高分子ハイドロゲルの最外層を「良溶媒と接触した高分子界面」と捉え、その凝集状態およびダイナミクスを明らかにすることを目的とする。特に、界面近傍における架橋密度の深さ方向分布、界面最外領域に存在するダングリング鎖の静的・動的挙動を独自の方法論で解析し、理解を深化させる。本研究は、ゲル最外領域におけるセグメントレベルのキャラクタリゼーションとしても特徴がある。ゲル最外領域に存在するダングリング鎖は擬ブラシ構造を形成するという仮説を立てて実験を遂行する。仮説が検証できれば、高分子ゲル分野と高分子ブラシ分野を繋ぐことが可能となり、ソフト界面研究に新たな潮流を生むと期待する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to better understand the aggregation states and dynamics of polymer chains in a polymer hydrogel at the water interface. Combining atomic force microscopy with neutron reflectivity, the depth profile of cross-linking density in the interfacial region as well as the static and dynamic behaviors of dangling chains were successfully discussed. We also conducted particle tracking measurements so that the viscoelastic functions such as storage and loss moduli of the hydro gel at the water interface were discussed. Based on these results, it was claimed that the energy dissipation due to dangling chains in the interfacial region with water is related to the friction behavior of the gel. We finally discussed the relationship between the aggregation states and dynamics of the hydrogel interface and the platelet adhesion on it. We hope that the above-mentioned results are useful to design and construct polymer materials functioned at the water interface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はハイドロゲル界面に着目しながらも、液体界面、特に、良溶媒界面における高分子研究と捉えており、他のゲル研究とは一線を画している。また、「ゲル表面は擬ブラシ構造である」という結論は、我が国が得意とするゲル研究とポリマーブラシ研究を繋ぐことが出来、その波及効果は極めて大きい。本研究で得られる成果は、高分子物理化学へ貢献できることはもちろん、表面・界面科学や材料科学にも大きなインパクトを与える。また、本成果は、ライフ・グリーンイノベーションに資する機能性ナノ材料創製へも繋がることから、社会経済へも貢献できると期待する。