Development of Monodisperse Block Polymers for High Precision and High Resolution Nanofabrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Isono Takuya  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70740075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 敏文  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80291235)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords単分散ポリマー / ブロック共重合体 / ミクロ相分離 / 自己組織化 / ブロックポリマー
Outline of Research at the Start
ブロック共重合体 (BCP) が形成するミクロ相分離構造はナノメートルスケールの構造体を構築するためのテンプレートとして極めて有望であり、特に、数nm解像度でのナノ加工へ期待が寄せられている。こうした微細領域における精密加工を実現するには従来型の多分散BCPではもはや不十分であり、単分散BCPが今後の主流になと考えられる。本研究では、工学的応用に求められる非古典的ミクロ相分離構造を単分散BCPで発現させるための普遍的な分子設計指針を確立し、既存BCPでは実現できなかった半導体回路パターンの構築やナノポーラス材料の精密構造制御などに応用することを最終目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microphase-separated structure formed by block copolymers (BCPs) is promising as a template for constructing nanostructures, and the application in nanofabrication with single-nanometer resolution is highly expected. To achieve precise nanofabrication in such ultrasmall size region, conventional polydisperse BCPs are no longer sufficient, and monodisperse BCPs will become the mainstream in the future. In this study, we aimed to establish molecular design guidelines of monodisperse BCPs for constructing asymmetric lamellar structures and network structures required for engineering applications. We focused on BCPs based on monodisperse oligosaccharides and carried out systematic synthesis. As a result, we succeeded in obtaining asymmetric lamellar and network microphase-separated structures (DG, Fddd, and HPL).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究では、単分散糖鎖ブロック共重合体の系統的な合成とナノ構造解析によって非対称ラメラ構造をはじめ、ダブルジャイロイド、さらには通常のブロック共重合体では報告例が極めて限られるFdddや六方穴あきラメラ構造といったネットワーク状ミクロ相分離構造を10 nm以下の微細領域で得ることに成功した。これらの知見は単分散ブロック共重合体における分子構造とミクロ相分離挙動の関係を理解するための礎となるだけでなく、将来的に、数nmレベルの超高解像度なナノ加工技術の進展に大きく貢献するものと期待される。