Functionalization of hard polyrotaxane materials facilitated by in-situ structural analysis and control of the dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kato Kazuaki  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80570069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小椎尾 謙  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (20346935)
星野 大樹  東北大学, 国際放射光イノベーション・スマート研究センター, 准教授 (20569173)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsロタキサン / ポリロタキサンガラス / 薄膜 / 気体分離膜 / 界面 / 接着 / X線散乱 / ひずみの集中 / X線ナノビーム / マルチスケール構造解析 / 相分離 / 超分子 / その場観察 / 力学物性 / ダイナミクス / 破壊プロセス / シクロデキストリン / 機械的結合 / 分子運動性 / バルジ試験 / エックス線散乱 / 接着界面 / 放射光X線ナノビーム / 構造物性相関 / ホスト-ゲスト相互作用 / 副分散 / 薄膜化 / 包接率 / X線回折 / 分子配向 / 分子設計 / 環状分子プローブ / 粘弾性緩和 / ポリロタキサン / 放射光X線 / 分離膜
Outline of Research at the Start
ポリロタキサンを用いた硬質材料について、その薄膜の気体透過時や異種材料界面における、局所構造とダイナミクスの詳細を、薄膜の加圧下での構造観察やX線ナノビームを用いた接着界面の局所構造解析、基板との相互作用を分子設計により制御した超薄膜の系統的なダイナミクス解析を行うことで、気体透過や異種材料接着のメカニズムを分子レベルで解明し、既存の高分子材料とは全く異なる分子設計を基盤とする新機能性材料の創製を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed fundamental researches on polyrotaxane glasses, which are necklace-like molecules composed of cyclic molecules and threading polymers, focusing on functions of gas separation and adhesion. We synthesized a series of polyrotaxane derivatives that were very soluble in organic solvents to enable a solvent casting. As a result, we obtained mechanically tough thin film that exhibited ductile fracture under a bulge test. The obtained membranes showed approximately 30 times higher gas permeability of carbon dioxide compared to nitrogen. Besides, we built a new method to analyze structures of buried polymer adhesives in the interface of metal substrates. This method revealed different strain distributions depending on the adhesion strengths and a strain-delocalization process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
接着剤やガス分離膜として現在使用されている既存の高分子材料とは分子構造が異なり、環状分子と直鎖状高分子が幾何学的に連結してできたネックレス状のポリロタキサンから成る材料「ポリロタキサンガラス」には様々な特異な物性が知られている。例えば、既存の高分子ガラスにはない非常に高い高分子の運動性は気体分子等の物質透過性に影響すると考えられ、高い延性は界面に拘束された接着剤の状態でも発揮されることが期待できる。本研究では、これらの機能材料への展開の基盤となる成形法や構造解析法を確立したことで、既存の高分子材料とは異なる材料設計が可能になることが期待される。