Project/Area Number |
20H02797
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
UYAMA HIROSHI 大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70203594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
徐 于懿 大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10757678)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | バクテリアセルロース / 導電性高分子 / 複合材料 / 温度応答性高分子 / ゲル / ウェラブルデバイス / バクテリアセルルース / 多糖類 / ポリビニルアルコール / カルボキシメチルセルロース |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究ではバクテリアセルロース(BC)の特異な層状構造に着目し、層間に機能分子を挿入することで新規な刺激応答性複合材料を創製する。特異なBCの特徴を活かして、刺激応答機能分子を凝集させることなく均一にBCゲル層間に挿入することで、水分、熱、光、電場に応答する一次元的な形状変化、構造異方性の機能を搭載した材料を創出する。また、BCにポリマーを複合化することによる複合ゲルの機械的性質の改善にも取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on the unique layered structure of bacterial cellulose (BC) and created novel stimulus-responsive composites by inserting hydrophilic polymers (poly(vinyl alcohol) and cellulose derivatives), a conductive polymer (poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene)), and a temperature-responsive polymer (poly(N-isopropylacrylamide)). Taking advantage of the unique properties of BC, we developed materials with functions of one-dimensional shape change and structural anisotropy in response to moisture and heat by uniformly inserting stimuli-responsive functional molecules between BC gel layers without aggregation. In addition, the mechanical properties of the composite gel were improved by incorporating the polymer into the BC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
開放系でゲルの膨潤・収縮の方向性を完全に規定するものは皆無に近く、収縮状態から材料が溶媒を吸収して膨潤する方向を厳密に限定させる材料設計には、材料中の分子鎖の配向や膨潤による配向の乱れ抑制など既存手法では困難な点が多いため、本研究の成果である一次元膨潤・収縮の機能材料開発の学術的意義は高い。一次元膨潤・収縮材料には多様な応用が想定されるが、本研究の成果である導電性の構造異方性発現はアクチュエータ開発に有用であり、社会的に開発が求められているウェラブルデバイスの発展に資することが期待される。