Design and synthesis of ester-free type degradable polymers as alternatives to the five major polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
AJIRO Hiroharu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (50437331)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生分解性高分子 / トリメチレンカーボネート / 高分子合成 / 生分解性
Outline of Research at the Start
持続可能な開発目標の中でも、海洋生分解性高分子の開発は急務である。とりわけ現代社会で欠かすことのできない汎用樹脂を代替する、新概念の生分解性ポリマーの研究開発が必須である。研究代表者は加水分解しても酸性有機分子を生成しない、感熱応答性生分解性ポリマーの合成を、世界で初めて成功した。予備的知見として、分解後もpHが中性を保持していた。本研究課題では、汎用樹脂の力学的特性と熱的特性を維持し、かつ有用な新しい生分解性高分子材料を創出するために、①新モノマーの設計、②高分子の構造制御、③分子間相互作用、を駆使し、エステルフリー型高分子の新しい学理を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized approximately 30 new derivatives of trimethylene carbonate (TMC), emphasizing our unique ester-free approach, providing them as monomers for new degradable polymers. Substituents introduced into the side chains include bulky aromatic substituents, cycloalkyl groups, photo-crosslinkable cinnamyl groups, various cyclic substituents, and so on. We demonstrated that the chemical structure of these side chains allows for the control of thermal resistance, mechanical strength, as well as hydrophilicity and functionality of the resulting polymers. Furthermore, we prepared polymer materials by blending the new biodegradable polymers with natural polymers such as cellulose and chitosan, showing that their thermal properties and mechanical strength can be controlled by the polymer structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、エステルフリー型の新しいトリメチレンカーボネート誘導体を分子設計して実際に合成し構造解析したこと、これらの重合反応特性を明らかとしたことである。得られた新規高分子化合物の熱的特性・力学特性を分析し、新規の化学構造と物性を相関させたことにも、意義がある。
社会的意義は、環境低負荷型分解性高分子として分解性高分子を多様化し、多様な高分子材料を提供可能となった点である。分解性高分子は化学構造および物理的特性が限られており、様々な用途に向けて利用可能となる点に意義がある。分解しても分解生成物は中性を維持するという特徴は、多くの実用の場面で有利な特徴となると期待される。