Development of High-Performance Emitting Materials Based on Head-to-Tail Carbazole Derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Albrecht Ken  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (50599561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 克彦  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (20281644)
細貝 拓也  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (90613513)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsデンドリマー / 熱活性化遅延蛍光 / カルバゾール / ラジカル / 有機EL
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではカルバゾールがHead-to-Tail型に結合し、分極した電子構造を有するデンドリマーもしくは線状オリゴマーの特徴を活かし、高効率な発光材料を開発することを目的とする。特にこれまでよりも嵩高い置換基を導入したカルバゾールデンドリマーと種々のアクセプターを接続することで様々な発光色で熱活性化遅延蛍光(TADF)を示す発光材料を開発する。開発した発光材料は有機ELの塗布型発光層として展開し、有機層全塗布型有機EL素子の作製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Head-to-Tail type carbazole dendrimers and oligomers were utilized to develop highly efficient thermally activated delayed fluorescence (TADF) and radical luminescent materials. The introduction of bulky substituents to the terminal of the TADF dendrimer can control the TADF properties in the neat film state and achieve high luminescence quantum yields. Head-to-Tai type dendrimers can also be utilized to enhance the efficiency of luminescent radicals. Elongated molecules were designed by attaching linear carbazole oligomers to acceptor molecules, but no molecular orientation was observed in the spin-coated films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではカルバゾールデンドリマー及びオリゴマーというHead-to-Tail型分子を活用することで高効率な熱活性化遅延蛍光(TADF)材料及びラジカル発光材料の開発を行った。これらの発光材料は有機EL素子や電気化学発光素子といった電界発光デバイスへの応用が期待できる。構造-機能相関の解明によって高効率材料を設計するための指針が明らかとなり、今後の材料開発に有用な知見が得られた。