Preparation of mechanobiological polymer gels by independent control of mechanical/chemical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
UEKI Takeshi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (00557415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 淳  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (60360608)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高分子ゲル / イオン液体 / イオンゲル / ブロック共重合体 / メカノバイオロジー / 細胞足場材料 / アゾベンゼン / 界面 / 幹細胞 / レオロジー / ヒト間葉系幹細胞 / 超高分子量 / 応力緩和 / 弾性率 / ゲル / 動的粘弾性
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、細胞周辺の「硬さ」や「柔らかさ」が、細胞自身の運命に強く作用することが明らかになり多くの研究者に衝撃を与えている。力学環境が細胞にどのように感知され、働くかを解明していこうとする学問領域を「メカノバイオロジー」と呼ぶ。本研究では、高分子ゲルの溶媒エンジニアリングという独自の戦略により、既往材料では難しかった力学的/化学的性質の独立制御が可能な足場材料を開発する。この新規材料をもって細胞の力学応答メカニズムに迫り、メカノバイオロジー研究の究極目標である生命を操る力学材料の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the research field of mechanobiology, which explores the effects of "force" on biological phenomena, it is desirable to establish a functional polymer gels that allows independent control of the mechanical and chemical properties of materials. In this study, we aimed at realizing polymer gel scaffold using ionic liquids (ILs) as solvents, whose liquid properties can be easily controlled. The main results of this study are as follows: (1) radical polymerization in ILs can form ion gels based on unique polymer entanglement as a dynamic cross-linking point, (2) the mechanical/chemical properties of ion gels can be controlled by changes in ILs and polymer structures, and (3) cell scaffold materials consisting of azobenzene-bearing polymer gels have been prepared to investigate the response to mechanical stress. The response of MCF-7 cells against mechanical stimuli was investigated and reported.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞は生理化学的要因のみならず力学的要因によっても、その動態や運命を決定することが知られている。本研究により、力学操作のみによって生命現象を制御できるような医療技術が開発されれば、既存の薬物による治療法から脱却した画期的治療法「メカノセラピー」が可能になり次世代の健康社会創出(医療費の抑制、健康寿命の延伸、社会活動時間の増加、介護負担・費用の低減など)に貢献することができる。