Surface modification using polymer brushes to improve liquid sliding properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Atsushi Hozumi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究グループ長 (40357950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦田 千尋  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (40612180)
佐藤 知哉  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (40783874)
宮前 孝行  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80358134)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsポリマーブラシ / 表面化学 / 動的ぬれ性 / 滑落性 / 原子移動ラジカル重合法 / 非フッ素化合物 / ゾル-ゲル法 / 重合開始性官能基 / 前進/後退接触角 / ぬれ性 / 重合開始層 / ゾル-ゲル法 / 重合開始基 / グラフト密度 / ゾルーゲル法 / Paint-on法 / ペイントオン法 / 静的/動的接触角 / 撥水性 / ATRP法 / 動的濡れ性
Outline of Research at the Start
高分子鎖を基材に固定した“ポリマーブラシ”は、従来の有機薄膜材料とは異なった新しい構造・物性を有する材料として注目されている。ポリマーブラシを用いた固体の表面改質に関するこれまでの研究では、ポリマー鎖がより高密度(Solid-like)に充填された状態を作ることが耐摩耗性、摺動性、接着性、撥水/撥油性を向上させる上で重要であるとされてきた。本研究では、今までの発想とは真逆に、ポリマーブラシの密度を疎にし、ポリマー鎖が駆動することができる“Liquid-like”な表面状態を作り出すことで液体の滑落性が向上するこれまでにない表面処理技術の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a novel surface treatment technique that can improve liquid sliding properties using polymer brushes. Polymer brushes with different grafting densities were prepared using various monomers based on an improved atom transfer radical polymerization method that allows polymer brushes to be synthesized in air from an initiator layer with an arbitrarily controlled density of initiator groups prepared by a sol-gel method. The static/dynamic wettabilities of the obtained surfaces toward water were investigated. In the case of any of the raw materials, the wettability of the resulting brush surfaces changed significantly with the progress of polymerization. In particular, precise control of the concentration of the initiator groups made it possible to reduce the contact angle hysteresis of the resulting polymer brush surfaces and improve the sliding properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで,ポリマーブラシを用いた固体の表面改質に関する研究では,ポリマー鎖がより高密度に充填された“Solid-like”な状態を作ることが撥液性を向上させるために重要であるとされてきた。本研究課題では、新たに開発したゾル-ゲル法による重合開始基密度の精密制御技術により,グラフト密度が疎でポリマー鎖が駆動できる“Liquid-like”な表面状態を作り出すことにより水滴の滑落性を向上させることが可能となった。この結果は,従来の高密度化を目指したポリマーブラシの研究とは真逆の発想に基づく新しいものであり,ポリマーブラシを利用したこれまでにない実用的な表面処理技術に繋がることが期待される。