Improvement of the accuracy of transient circular dichroism measurements for the detection of the chirality of transient molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI YASUYUKI  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (80361179)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords円二色性 / キラリティ / 電子励起状態 / 過渡吸収 / 励起三重項状態 / 光励起状態
Outline of Research at the Start
光励起状態における円二色スペクトルは実測例が極めて少なく、観測すること,そしてその解釈を行うことは学術的な観点から重要であると考えられる。さらに,スペクトル解析から得られる光励起状態のキラリティの知見は円偏光を直接発する EL 素子開発へ応用展開できると期待できる。 本申請では,これまで申請者が開発してきた手法の問題点を克服する過渡円二色測定手法を新たに考案する。本申請により,過渡円二色スペクトル測定がより容易な研究手法となり,広く科学者に利用されるツールとなることによって,将来的に過渡的なキラリティをキーワードとした学際的な研究を加速するトリガとなることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since there are very few examples of circular dichroism spectra in the photo-excited state, it is important to observe and interpret them from an academic point of view. In addition, the development of EL devices that directly emit circularly polarized light is expected to benefit from the knowledge of the chirality of the photo-excited state obtained from the spectral analysis.The authors have developed a transient circular dichroism measurement method. We have succeeded in measuring the transient circular dichroism spectra of helicene in the photo-excited triplet state.We believe that by establishing a simpler and more accurate method for measuring transient circular dichroism spectra, this method will contribute to the development of science.
Therefore, in this study, we have improved the measurement apparatus we have developed so far and performed transient circular dichroism measurements with it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
円二色性スペクトルは、タンパク質や核酸などの生体分子のような光学活性な化合物の構造を簡便に理解するために有用です。しかしながら、これらのスペクトルから得られる構造情報は基本的に静的なものであり、溶液中でダイナミックに構造を変える生体分子の挙動を追うことはごく限られた研究でしか行えていませんでした。本研究ではそれを踏まえ、円二色性測定法を改良したとえばスナップショットを取るように動的に動く分子の円二色スペクトル測定を行う手法を開発することを目的とし、その基礎的な測定手法の確立と改良を行いました。この測定手法は、将来生体分子と薬剤との相互作用等の理解のために有用であると考えられます。