Multifunctional smart hole-transporters realizing extremely low-power-consumption and long life OLEDs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Sasabe Hisahiro  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 准教授 (10570731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 大輔  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 准教授 (00518821)
片桐 洋史  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 教授 (40447206)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機EL / 熱活性化遅延蛍光 / ホール輸送材料 / 界面制御 / 結合解離エネルギー / アリールアミン誘導体 / 熱活性化遅延蛍光材料 / 長寿命化 / 長寿命 / 低消費電力
Outline of Research at the Start
純粋な有機化合物を用いる熱活性化遅延蛍光(TADF)型有機 EL 素子は、効率の改善、 低消費電力化が急速に進み、現行のリン光系に匹敵しつつある。一方、効率と寿命の両立 の観点からは大幅な改善が必要である。本研究では、耐 久性・移動度に優れるホール輸送材料群により、現状、低効率で短寿命に留まっている TADF デバイスの高効率・長寿命化を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have tried to prolong the stability of thermally activated delayed fluorescence (TADF) based OLEDs. Specifically, we focused on the interface between the emitting layer (EML) and the charge transport layer, especially the interface between the hole transport layer (HTL) and EML, and attempted to extend the lifetime by preventing exciton quenching and electrochemical degradation at the HTL/EML interface. Consequently, by developing a series of electrochemically robust HTLs, we have greatly enhanced the lifetime of TADF-based OLEDs to over LT50 = 30000 hours at 1000 cd/m2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、発光層界面のサイエンスが明らかになり、高耐久性・高移動度ホール輸送材料の普遍的な分子設計指針が獲得できれば、TADF素子のみならず、全世代の有機ELの飛躍的な長寿命化が可能になる。また、得られる構造-物性相関の支配因子は、有機半導体物性物理の基礎学理の構築の立場から非常に意義があると考える。