Detailed characterization of SAMO utilizing Li@C60 films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yoichi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (20435598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 裕  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (00775752)
福本 恵紀  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特任准教授 (20443559)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超原子分子軌道 / 内包フラーレン / SAMO / Li@C60 / フラーレン
Outline of Research at the Start
有機分子の周囲に大きく広がった軌道である超原子分子軌道(SAMO)を有機エレクトロニクスに応用するには「有機薄膜のSAMO 」の理解が必須となる。本研究では、安定なSAMOを有するLi内包C60(Li@C60)に注目し、独自に作製したLi@C60薄膜をモデル系とすることで、薄膜のSAMOの高精度計測を実現する。STMにより、SAMOの隣接分子や基板表面の電子系との相互作用を明らかにし、SAMOが薄膜の電子輸送に与える影響を、時間分解 PEEM法により評価する。同時に、化学修飾による薄膜のSAMOの精密制御を達成する。これをもとに、「有機薄膜のSAMOの科学」を世界に先駆けて開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the SAMO (Super-Atom Molecular Orbital) which is a spatially extended non-occupied molecular orbital, of a high-purity endohedral lithium fullerene film. This research has revealed the possibility of using SAMOs for electron transport, which has been an issue in organic electronics. Through this study, we have succeeded in preparing a delocalized state of SAMOs in high purity thin films of Li endohedral C60 and C70, and have measured the SAMOs at the molecular level. In particular, we were able to analyze the relationship between SAMO and Li atomic positions by quantum chemical calculations, and were able to propose a method for controlling "SAMO in film films," which is still unresolved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現状の有機エレクトロニクスの大きな課題の一つが低い電子移動度の改善にある。空間的に大きく広がった非占有軌道である超原子分子軌道(SAMO)は高効率の電子輸送に適した軌道であるが、十分研究されていない。本研究では、よく規定され、かつ制御可能なSAMOを有する内包フラーレンの薄膜を独自に作製し、そのSAMOを詳細に研究した。この結果、薄膜中でのSAMOの分布や、そのエネルギーを明らかにすることができた。さらに、理論計算と実験結果を比較することで、内包元素によるSAMOの制御法を提案することができた。本結果は、未だ理解が不十分なSAMOの基礎研究を拓くものである。