Identification of Molecular Structures Exhibiting Axial Polarization-Ferroelectric Columnar Liquid Crystal Phases and Expansion to New Molecular Designs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kishikawa Keiki  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (40241939)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords液晶 / 強誘電性 / 柱状液晶相 / 分極 / 記録材料 / スイッチング / ナノテクノロジー / 柱状相 / 電場応答 / 記録素子 / 分極維持 / ナノ構造
Outline of Research at the Start
超高密度記録、ナノレベルの分子部品構築、高性能ピエゾ素子の開発を可能にする「軸方向分極-強誘電性柱状液晶(AP-FCLC)相」を実現する方法論を本研究では確立する。具体的には、当研究室で唯一AP-FCLC相を実現しているUrea-(S)-cit(N,N‘-bis(3,4,5-trialkoxyphenyl)urea、alkyl=(S)-citronellyl)と強誘電性を示さないUrea-10(alkyl=n-decyl)の違いを、Urea-(S)-cit分子の細部における構造を部分的に変えていくことにより徹底的に精査し、強誘電性実現に必要な分子構造を特定し、新分子設計に展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to clarify the mechanism of polarization maintenance and the required molecular structure of N,N'-bis(3,4,5-trialkoxyphenyl)urea (R = (S)-citronellyl group), which exhibits a polarization-maintainable ferroelectric columnar liquid crystal (FCLC) phase. A compound with rac-citronellyl groups was found to undergo chiral sorting and exhibit similar polarization maintenance. Regioselective introduction of (S)-citronellyl and decyl groups to the phenyl groups revealed that the citronellyl groups at the 3- and 5-positions play an important role in the polarization maintenance. Furthermore, the introduction of a branched alkyl chain lowers the temperature range of the FCLC phase and achieves a room temperature responsive FCLC phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、カラム軸方向に分極を有する強誘電性柱状液晶化合物が合成され、カラム毎の分極制御を達成することができ、数ナノ~数百ナノサイズで設計図通りの複雑な3次元形状を有するポリマーを作製する技術に繋がる。従来の方法では、このサイズのポリマーはほとんど球状で、サイズ・形状の厳密な制御はできていない。本研究から発展する方法により、将来、ナノ~サブミクロンレベルの分子機械や電子デバイス等の極めて微小な部品を設計図通りにつくる技術が開発されると考えられる。また、高感度の診断を実現するために必要な、個々のタンパク質やウイルスを選択的に捕捉するような空間を持つ構造体を作製することができるようになる。