Mechanisms and Applications of Spontaneous Orientation Polarization Phenomena in Amorphous Organic Thin Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Hisao  千葉大学, 先進科学センター, 教授 (60232237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 有弥  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (90780065)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords有機EL素子 / 巨大表面電位 / 自発配向分極 / 回転型ケルビン法 / 間欠蒸着 / 有機発光ダイオード / 回転型ケルビンプローブ / 有機半導体 / 配向分極 / エレクトレット / ケルビン法 / 有機アモルファス膜 / 分子配向
Outline of Research at the Start
有機ELディスプレイなどに用いられる電気を流す有機材料を膜にすると,しばしば膜の表と裏に正負の電荷が勝手に発生し,素子の特性を大きく左右することが知られている。しかし,そのような電荷が発生するメカニズムは長年の謎となっていた。この研究では,この現象を精度良くかつ自動で測定できる”回転型ケルビン法装置”を開発し,多くの分子材料に関するデータを蓄積し,AIなども駆使して,発生機構の謎の解明を進める。さらに,膜の作成条件を変えて,電荷量を制御し,素子の特性の向上も試みる。このような技術を用いれば,有機ELディスプレイ・照明,有機太陽電池,振動発電機などの性能を一段と向上させることが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In organic light emitting diodes (OLEDs), it is known that simply forming a film causes molecular orientation and polarization in the film, which greatly affects the characteristics of the device. In this study, we have searched for the factors that cause the GSP by measuring various molecules with a rotating Kelvin method, which can simultaneously measure the surface potential of the film while depositing the film. We also found that the polarization changes with time when the film depositing process is paused and a waiting period is introduced. Using this phenomenon, we also found that the polarization can be controlled by changing the waiting time. This technique can be used to further improve the performance of OLED devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スマートフォンや大型テレビなどに導入されている有機EL素子を更に長寿命、高効率化するには、素子の膜内に発生する電荷の偏りを制御する必要がる。本研究では、製膜に一時停止プロセスを導入することで、電荷の偏りを増減したり、キャンセルしたり、プラスマイナスを入れ替えるなどの処理ができることを明らかにした。この技術は、すぐにでも応用できるものであり、有機El素子を更に高性能化することで、現在のIT社会に貢献するものである。