Development of functional organoarsenic chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Imoto Hiroaki  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 准教授 (40744264)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords元素化学 / 有機化学 / 高分子化学 / 錯体化学 / 触媒化学 / 反応化学 / 有機元素化学 / 構造有機化学 / 金属錯体化学
Outline of Research at the Start
有機物質に無機元素を導入することで、多彩な機能を実現する取り組みが盛んに行われている。しかし有機ヒ素化合物は、有用性が見込まれてきたにも関わらず、実用的な合成法が無いために実験研究が停滞している分野だった。その中で、申請者が開発した一連の合成技術によってブレークスルーがもたらされ、有機ヒ素化学への関心が急速に高まっている。本研究課題では、申請者が独自に開発した手法を駆使することで、ヒ素含有共役系分子・高分子および金属錯体を開発する。そして、ヒ素に特有の機能を詳細に解明しながらこれを最大限に活用することを目的とし、未踏領域を多く残した機能性有機ヒ素化学を世界に先駆けて切り拓く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we devoted our efforts to elucidate the structure, function, and physical properties of organoarsenic compounds, synthesized based on practical synthetic methods. Specifically, we successfully created and characterized diverse new conjugated arsenic compounds and arsenic-containing metal complexes. In the case of conjugated arsenic compounds, we systematically investigated correlations between their structure and luminescent properties, dynamics in the excited state, and phosphorescent luminescence due to the heavy-atom effect. For arsenic ligand-containing metal complexes, the development of new synthetic routes for ligands significantly expanded the possible structures. As a result, we realized the construction of a library composed of various arsenic ligands, clarifying the luminescence, catalytic function, and stimulus responsiveness brought about by complexes of gold, copper, palladium, europium, and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の有機機能化学の分野ではほとんど使われてこなかった元素である「ヒ素」に対して、実用性の高い合成ルートを開発したことで多くの化合物を得ることができ、実験的手法に基づいて研究することが可能になった。結果として、従来の元素構成では達成困難であった構造・機能・反応性を実現することができた。ヒ素は、世界中に広く分布しながらも有効活用されていない元素資源であり、これを用いた機能性物質群が構築できたことは社会的意義も大きい。