Establishment of the method to regulate emission colors in aggregation systems using molecular movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Youhei  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60608785)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメカノクロミズム / 立体配座 / ドナー・アクセプター / 外部刺激応答性 / 有機EL / セレン / テルル / 発光 / 熱活性化遅延蛍光 / ゲルマニウム / 電荷移動 / 外部刺激応答 / ヘリセン
Outline of Research at the Start
本基盤研究では、研究代表者がこれまでに開発したねじれ型ドナー・アクセプター・ドナーπ共役分子を独自の発光性プラットフォームとして活用することで、圧力や温度など様々な外部刺激に応答して発光色が複数色に変幻する「多色発光性メカノクロミズム」分子を創出し、その指導原理を解明する。さらに、理論科学による分子設計の妥当性の検証や、センシングデバイス材料としての実装にも挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the twisted electron donor-acceptor-donor (D-A-D) platform that have been developed by the principle investigator, novel D-A-D molecules that can have conformational diversity and degrees of freedom in molecular rotation and vibration were designed and sythesized as luminescent mechanochromic molecules. To construct D-A-D molecules, dibenzophenazine was employed as an electron acceptor, and a heteroatom-bridged diarylamines that can have conformational flexibility was selected as the electron donor. Synthesized molecules exhibited distinct luminescent mechanochromism. The developed compounds have been also applied to emissive material in highly efficient organic light-emitting diodes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発光性メカノクロミズム分子の設計は、発光性の付与と分子集合状態制御とを両立させる必要があることから、困難である。世界中で様々な研究者が勢力的に独自の分子骨格に意匠をこらして分子凝集系における発光特性制御法を開拓している。しかし、いずれも水素結合や金属ー金属相互作用など分子間相互作用を介した分子配列制御法にもとづく設計であり、これに対して本研究で得られた成果は、明確に異なる立体配座の相互変換による発光メカノクロミズム特性の発現が可能であることを示しており、既存の多色発光性メカノクロミズムの分子設計と原理的に全く異なっている点で学術的意義が高い。