Development of nonfullerene acceptors having high dielectric constants for realization of innovative solar cell mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IE YUTAKA  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (80362622)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords有機半導体 / 有機太陽電池 / アクセプター / 誘電率 / 非フラーレン型材料 / 非フラーレン型構造
Outline of Research at the Start
有機太陽電池(OPV)は軽量、フレキシブル、波長選択性の特徴をもつことから、次世代太陽電池の有望候補である。OPVの発電層はドナーとアクセプターの2種類の有機半導体材料で構成される。OPVの光電変換効率の向上のためには、電圧損失の低減が必要不可欠である。これを解決するため、誘電率に着目した有機半導体材料、とりわけ、アクセプター開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic solar cells (OSCs) are regarded as the promising candidates for next-generation solar cells. To improve the power conversion efficiency of OSCs, it is essential to reduce voltage losses. The critical problem of voltage loss is related to the large exciton binding energy (low dielectric constant) of organic semiconducting materials. To solve this problem, we focused on the development of organic semiconducting materials with high dielectric constants. In particular, we focused on the development of nonfullerene acceptors with high dielectric constants. As a result, we found that the exciton binding energy is affected by the molecular structures and electronic structures. Furthermore, we found a correlation between the exciton binding energy and the power conversion efficiency of OSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
OSCは軽量、フレキシブル、プリンタブル、波長選択性などの有機半導体材料ならではの特徴をもつことから、次世代太陽電池として研究開発が盛んに行われており、近年では19%を越える高い性能が見出されつつある。本研究成果を活かすことで、新機軸の高性能な有機半導体材料、特に、アクセプター材料の開発が可能になることから、電圧損失の低減に基づくOSCのさらなる発電効率の向上が視野に入り、社会実装に向けた研究開発が加速すると期待できる。