Understanding of structure-property relationship of polyacenes and its application to on-surface synthesis of nanocarbons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science (2022)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hironobu Hayashi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, 主任研究員 (00736936)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高次アセン / 基板上合成 / 構造物性相関 / ナノカーボン / グラフェンナノリボン / 前駆体 / 環状分子 / 表面合成 / アセン / 光反応 / ナノ構造体 / ナノカーボン材料 / 前駆体法
Outline of Research at the Start
ベンゼン環が直線状に縮合された高次アセンの構造・物性・反応性相関の本質的理解は、所望の物性を有するナノカーボン材料の革新的合成法開拓に結びつくのではないだろうか?本研究では、炭素と水素のみから構成される従来型の単純高次アセンではなく、シンプルな置換基やヘテロ原子を導入した高次アセン誘導体の合成を行い、その構造物性相関に関する実験的知見の獲得を目指す。また、加熱が主流である従来の基板上合成とは異なる、光照射を契機とした基板上合成法を開拓する。加えて、昇華の必要性や細かな構造制御が不得意という制約のない、汎用性に富む新規基板上合成法を確立し、革新的ナノカーボン合成の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polyacenes, which have linearly fused benzene rings, are known to exhibit not only high charge transport properties but also biradical characters in the ground state. Additionally, they are useful as precursors for nanocarbon materials. In this study, we have developed a synthetic method for unstable polyacenes under anaerobic conditions such as interior of a single crystal and ultra-high vacuum conditions, and successfully unveiled the structure-property relationship of polyacenes. Furthermore, we created a “foothold” for the synthesis of graphene nanoribbons in a simple manner that does not require conventional sublimation/heating processes of precursor molecules under ultra-high vacuum conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高次アセンの合成法確立と物性相関理解は、次世代デバイスへの応用が期待される有機半導体・ナノカーボン材料を設計する上で有用な知見である。また、高次アセンの基板上合成研究の過程で得られた、高次にpi共役系が拡張された予想外のナノ分子生成の発見は、独自のナノ構造体創成法につながる成果である。また、新しい基板上光反応性の開拓・理解、簡便なプロセスを用いたナノ構造体・ナノカーボン材料構築法の開拓は、従来の手法を用いた研究とは方向性の異なる研究への発展を促すものである。