Clarification of operation mechanisms of next-generation organic/perovskite hybrid devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Toshinori  九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 准教授 (40521985)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords2次元ペロブスカイト / 発光性有機アミン / LED / エネルギー移動 / キャリア輸送 / 金属ハライドペロブスカイト / 外部量子効率 / 蛍光性有機分子 / 有機分子 / 有機EL素子 / 一重項励起状態
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに申請者は、蛍光性有機分子を金属ハライドペロブスカイトに導入することにより、高効率で発光する有機EL(エレクトロルミネッセンス)素子を実現した。本研究では、なぜ高効率の発光が得られるのか理由を明らかにすることを目指す。本技術を用いれば、より低コストで高効率・高耐久性・低電圧駆動の有機EL製品を製造できるようになる。次に、有機材料とペロブスカイトを融合させたレーザーデバイス及び太陽電池などの次世代型デバイスに関する研究に着手する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In LEDs with a two-dimensional perovskite emitter, in which a benzothiadiazole (BT) derivative is used as the large organic cation for the structural organization, the electrons and holes injected from external electrodes are transported through inorganic metal halogen sheets. Then, the excitons are formed in inorganic metal halogen sheets by the recombination between the electrons and the holes. The bright exciton number is higher by three-fold than the dark exciton number, and the conversion from the dark excitons to the bright excitons efficiently happens. Therefore, all the excitons formed inside LEDs can be used to induce the energy transfer to the emissive singlet state of the BT moiety in the two-dimensional perovskite structure. In that case, 100% internal quantum efficiency is achieved in organic-fluorophore-containing two-dimensional perovskite LEDs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機EL素子において、通常は非発光性である三重項励起状態を発光に利用するためには、高価なりん光性イリジウム化合物もしくは精密な分子設計が必要な熱活性化遅延蛍光性(TADF)化合物を用いる必要があった。ところが、本研究で見出した、2次元ペロブスカイト構造中に蛍光性有機アミンを導入する方法を用いれば、りん光及びTADF型有機EL素子に匹敵する高い外部量子効率が得られるようになり、従って、将来的にディスプレイ及び照明産業に大きなインパクトを与える。