Synthesis of Helical Conjugated Polymers in External Force-Responsive Chiral Liquid Crystal Field and Control of Their Optoelectronic Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Akagi Kazuo  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (20150964)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsキラル液晶 / 不斉反応場 / 外部刺激応答 / 共役ポリマー / ヘリシティ制御
Outline of Research at the Start
ポリマーの不斉合成は、次世代の電子的、光学的および薬理的機能を有するキラル物質を開発する上で根幹をなすものである。しかし、ポリマーの自己組織体や集積体におけるキラリティ制御の手法はいまだ確立しておらず、キラル反応場の動的制御に至っては未開拓である。
本研究では、温度や光に応答してキラル反転する化合物をネマチック液晶に添加して、外部刺激でキラリティが変わるキラル液晶場を構築する。この液晶場で不斉重合を行い、従来にない高機能のキラルポリマー材料を創製する。
本研究を通じて、外部刺激によりキラリティを動的に制御できる液晶反応場を開発し、「液晶と共役ポリマーの融合化学」の学術的展開を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized chiral compounds that reversibly invert chirality in response to external stimuli such as temperature and light, and subsequently prepared chiral liquid crystals responsive to external stimuli by adding them to nematic liquid crystals as chiral dopants. Using the chiral liquid crystal as an asymmetric reaction field, helical conjugated polymers with electronic and optical functions were synthesized. This study has led to the construction of an asymmetric reaction field in which chirality can be dynamically controlled by external stimuli, as well as the academic development of the asymmetric synthesis of conjugated polymers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、化学的にも光照射に対しても捻れ力を安定的に保持し、不斉重合溶媒として使用に耐え得る、新規の外部刺激応答性キラル液晶を合成した。また、キラル液晶を用いた不斉反応場を構築することで、一次構造から高次構造に至るまで精緻に制御されたヘリカルポリマーを得ることを可能とした。基礎および応用上の観点からキラリティやらせん構造を有する高機能性共役ポリマーの合成法を開発し、その進展を図ったことに意義がある。