High-performance lead-free perovskite solar cells by crystal growth control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyadera Tetsuhiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (30443039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 伸伍  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80732362)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsペロブスカイト太陽電池 / 結晶成長 / in-situ解析 / 鉛フリーペロブスカイト / 偏光赤外多角入射分光法 / リアルタイムX線回折
Outline of Research at the Start
高効率かつ低コストな太陽電池として実用化が期待されているペロブスカイト太陽電池の分野において、毒性の懸念から鉛代替材料による太陽電池の開発が急務となっている。本研究ではこれまでに応募者らが開発してきた分子層レベルで組成制御が可能な精密結晶成長手法やリアルタイム薄膜成長解析手法を駆使してハイスループットな材料・素子開発を戦略的に推進し、環境負荷の低い鉛代替ペロブスカイト太陽電池の高性能化を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the crystal growth dynamics of lead-free perovskite by in-situ infrared MAIRS method, and the crystal growth control and device development of lead-halide perovskite using epitaxial growth. In the crystal growth dynamics analysis, SnI2 and guanidinium iodide (GAI) were used as starting materials, and the dynamics of formation of perovskite (GASnI3) was analyzed. As for crystal growth control, we found that highly crystalline perovskite (CH3NH3PbI3) is formed on highly crystalline pentacene/rubrene layered thin films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペロブスカイト太陽電池は2013年以来急速に発展し、高効率かつ低コストな太陽電池として実用化が期待されている。一方で、ペロブスカイト太陽電池の研究開発は、製膜過程の背後にある基礎メカニズムに関する知見はほとんど得られていないのが現状である。本研究ではin-situ赤外MAIRS法を用いたペロブスカイトの結晶成長ダイナミクス解析およびエピタキシャル成長を活用した高結晶性ペロブスカイトの形成とデバイス作製に関する成果を上げた。当該成果はペロブスカイト太陽電池のプロセス開発における結晶成長解析・制御の重要性を示唆するものであり、今後の発展に重要な指針を与えるものである。