Clarification of rattling phenomenon in open anisotropic space and development of thermoelectric materials utilizing the ratling phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Takahiro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (10358260)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords極性金属間化合物 / ジントル化合物 / 熱電材料 / ラットリング / 超伝導 / ノーダルライン半金属 / 金属間化合物 / トポロジカル物質 / 熱電特性 / 結晶構造 / 熱伝導率
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では結晶構造の中に1次元または2次元的な大きな低次元空間が存在し,その中で原子がラットリングと呼ばれる巨大な振幅振動状態を示す金属化合物を対象として,「開いた異方的な空間における原子のラットリング状態と,それによって低減される熱伝導率を含む熱電特性」を詳細に調べます.これらを,閉じた等方的な空間内で原子がラットリングする化合物と比較しながら,開いた異方的空間内の原子のラットリング現象の特徴とメカニズムを明らかにするともに,その現象を最大限に活用することで,熱を電気エネルギーに直接変換できる新しい熱電材料を創出することを目指します.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop innovative thermoelectric materials, polar intermetallic compounds with a crystal structure containing guest atoms in a low-dimensional space were synthesized and their thermal and electrical properties were characterized. Experiments and calculations revealed that compounds with rattling Na atoms in the tunnel space exhibit extremely low thermal conductivity and high thermoelectric properties, and that the lattice thermal conductivity decreases in compounds with closer Na interatomic distance. This clarified the mechanism by which the closeness of rattling atoms increases the anharmonicity of phonons in the framework structure responsible for heat conduction, resulting in lower lattice thermal conductivity. In addition, a number of compounds were synthesized and characterized, such as compounds that exhibit unusual electronic and ground states at low temperatures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トンネル構造化合物におけるゲスト原子の異方的なラットリングと,ラットリング原子の近接によって熱伝導率が低減するメカニズムが発見・解明されたことは,学術的に大きな意義があり,従来のカゴ状構造化合物における孤立したラットリング原子では生じない現象である.今後,熱エネルギーの有効利用に必要な熱電材料の開発の新たな指針になることが期待される.また,2次元構造化合物のNaAl(Si, Ge)では,高品位な単結晶を用いて種々の低温物性を計測することで,それぞれが特異な基底状態や電子状態を有することが明らかになった.これらは,現在注目されているノーダルライン半金属の電子物性の解明に大きく寄与する成果である.