Development of Self-Repairing Water Electrolysis Catalysts via Spatiotemporal Control of Active Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Yoshiyuki  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (50638640)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアルカリ水電解 / 自己修復 / ナノシート / 酸素発生反応 / ハイブリッド材料 / 再生可能エネルギー / 自己修復触媒 / 金属水酸化物 / 酸素発生触媒 / 層状複水酸化物 / 水電解 / アノード触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
アルカリ水電解は再生可能エネルギーからクリーンな二次エネルギーである水素を製造するための有望な技術だが、電力変動に伴う電極劣化が深刻である。本研究では、触媒活物質の電極への動的吸着機構を解明し、活用することで、電解液に活物質を加えるだけで劣化部を収縮しながら半永久的に使える自己修復触媒の開発に取り組む。ハイブリッド水酸化物ナノシートは様々な物性を制御可能な新材料であり、これを用いて長寿命、高効率な電解システムを構築する。この様な技術の確立により水素製造の低コスト化を実現し、我が国における再生可能エネルギーの導入促進、水素エネルギーの産業競争力の向上に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the hydrogen production by alkaline water electrolysis powered by renewable energy, the degradation of electrodes due to start and stop of electrolysis is regarded as one of the most important problems. In this study, the self-repairing mechanisms and improvement of activities of self-repairing anode catalysts using a hybrid cobalt hydroxide nanosheet (Co-ns) were investigated. The self-repairing process of Co-ns is found to be a pseudo first-order process, in which the deposition rate depends on the concentration of dispersed Co-ns and electrode potential. Highly active self-repairing catalyst of beta-FeOOH nanorods were developed. The organic modification of Co-ns is useful to suppress the oxidation of Co2+ by dissolved oxygen to retain the self-repairing ability for a long period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国が国策として目指すカーボンニュートラル、2050年のネットゼロエミッション実現に向け、化石燃料から再生可能エネルギーへの一次エネルギー転換が急務である。地域的、時間的な偏在性の高い再生可能エネルギーを有効利用するためには水電解による水素への転換が必要である。本技術は水電解装置の長寿命化、高効率化に寄与するものであり、水素の供給コスト低減に貢献することができる。水素の供給コストを低減し、石油や天然ガスとの価格競争力を持たせることで、水素社会の実現に近づくことが可能である。